State credit union · Waco, Texas · NCUA charter #67644
First Central
Health score 78/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 78
- Health / 100
- $181.1M
- Total assets
- 20,527
- Members
- 16.4%
- Net-worth ratio
First Central scores 78/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $181.1M; members 20,527; net-worth ratio 16.45%; health rank #2,941 of 4,374; healthier than 31st of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,941 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4First Central · health 78/100 · $181.1M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
First Central in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
First Central vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); First Central sits in 75-79 with 502 others.
78 31st percentile higher than 31% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
First Central vs $100M–$500M peers
- Net Worth Ratio leads the peer set - 16.45% here, 12.11% peer average (+4.34 pp).
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 60.87% vs peer 72.20% (-11.33 pp).
Texas standing for First Central
- In Texas, health place is #260 of 386 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- By total assets, First Central is #113 of 386 in Texas.
- Membership ranks #84 of 386 among Texas CUs with a reported count (20,527 members).
- One place up in Texas, Mclennan County Employees (#259) ties at 78/100; one place down, Alpine Community (#261) ties at 78/100.
First Central: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
First Central: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +4.0% from $181.1M (2025Q4) to $188.4M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.07 pp (16.38% → 16.45%).
This credit union's 16.45% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 78/100 score is built
First Central gives up 22 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 17.2 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 7.8 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 11.9 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 13.3 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 16.45% | +4.34 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 2.76% | +1.86 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.89% | +0.26 pp |
| Member Growth | 2.45% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 60.87% | -11.33 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
First Central filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $188.4M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $181.1M | 20,527 |
| 2024Q4 | $168.6M | 20,037 |
| 2023Q4 | $166.1M | 19,650 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 67644
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Texas
- City
- Waco
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (6)
First Central operates 6 offices across 4 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Sanger Office (Main Office) | Waco, TX |
| Brownwood Branch | Brownwood, TX |
| Hillsboro Branch | Hillsboro, TX |
| Chapel Office | Waco, TX |
| Bellmead Office | Waco, TX |
| DTS-CENTRALIZED LENDING OFFICE | WACO, TX |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Texas
A look at other Texas credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
First Central nationwide neighbourhoods
Similar total assets
Using this data
- First Central ranks #2,941 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #260 of 386 in TX -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- CHEMCEL is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with CHEMCEL
Frequently Asked Questions
Is First Central financially healthy?
First Central has a financial health score of 78/100 (Very Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,941 of 4,374 nationally on health and #260 of 386 in Texas. Its net worth ratio is 16.45% and its delinquency rate 2.76%.
How does First Central compare to other credit unions?
First Central scores 78/100, higher than 31% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (16.45% vs 12.11%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (60.87% vs 72.20%).
How can I join First Central?
Membership eligibility for First Central depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact First Central directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at First Central?
First Central is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. First Central's net worth ratio of 16.45% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.