State credit union · Joliet, Illinois · NCUA charter #65555

Joliet Firefighters

Health score 96/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

96
Health / 100
$7.9M
Total assets
575
Members
11.3%
Net-worth ratio

Joliet Firefighters scores 96/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $7.9M; members 575; net-worth ratio 11.30%; health rank #267 of 4,374; healthier than 93rd of scored peers.

Title II Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#267 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Joliet Firefighters · health 96/100 · $7.9M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Joliet Firefighters vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Joliet Firefighters sits in 95-99 with 391 others.

96 Top 7% higher than 93% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for Joliet Firefighters

  • Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 79.40% vs peer 63.60% (+15.80 pp).
  • Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 11.30% vs peer 19.06% (-7.76 pp).

Joliet Firefighters: in-state Call Report ranks

  • Health composite ranks #10 of 192 among scored Illinois credit unions.
  • Assets rank #129 of 192 inside Illinois ($7.9M reported).
  • Illinois membership ordinal: #151 of 192.
  • One place up in Illinois, Financial Plus (#9) ties at 96/100; one place down, Illinois Valley (#11) ties at 96/100.

How Joliet Firefighters's 5300 filing moved

Joliet Firefighters: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

7,000,0007,500,0008,000,0008,500,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 7,683,805 8,212,625 ▲ +6.9%
  • Assets moved +3.5% from $7.9M (2025Q4) to $8.2M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.03 pp (11.27% → 11.30%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 75.3%

11.30% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 96/100 score is built

Joliet Firefighters gives up 4 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 3.9 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 11.1 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.9 pts

Financial Health Metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 11.30% -7.76 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.00% -1.81 pp
Return on Assets 1.01% +0.55 pp
Member Growth 1.77% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 79.40% +15.80 pp

Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Call Report history - Joliet Firefighters

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $8.2M -
2025Q4 $7.9M 575
2024Q4 $7.4M 565
2023Q4 $7.7M 571

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
65555
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$2M–$10M
State
Illinois
City
Joliet
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (3)

The NCUA branch filing lists 3 physical offices for Joliet Firefighters, spread across 2 cities in 2 states.

Office City
Joliet Firefighters Credit Union (Main Office) Joliet, IL
Bradford Scott Fort Wayne, IN
Joliet Firefighters Credit Union Fort Wayne, IN

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Illinois

More federally-insured credit unions based in Illinois, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare Joliet Firefighters vs BURLINGTON NORTHERN SANTA FE RAILWY

Cross-state Call Report peers for Joliet Firefighters

Using this data

  • Joliet Firefighters ranks #267 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #10 of 192 in IL -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Burlington Northern Santa Fe Railwy is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Burlington Northern Santa Fe Railwy

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Joliet Firefighters financially healthy?

Joliet Firefighters has a financial health score of 96/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #267 of 4,374 nationally on health and #10 of 192 in Illinois. Its net worth ratio is 11.30% and its delinquency rate 0.00%.

How does Joliet Firefighters compare to other credit unions?

Joliet Firefighters scores 96/100, higher than 93% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (79.40% vs 63.60%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (11.30% vs 19.06%).

How can I join Joliet Firefighters?

Membership eligibility for Joliet Firefighters depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Joliet Firefighters directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at Joliet Firefighters?

Joliet Firefighters is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Joliet Firefighters's net worth ratio of 11.30% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Joliet Firefighters. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.