State credit union · JOHNSTON, Iowa · NCUA charter #65078
Community Choice
Health score 96/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 96
- Health / 100
- $902.7M
- Total assets
- 53,548
- Members
- 12.4%
- Net-worth ratio
Community Choice scores 96/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $902.7M; members 53,548; net-worth ratio 12.39%; health rank #251 of 4,374; healthier than 93rd of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#251 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Community Choice · health 96/100 · $902.7M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Community Choice in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Community Choice vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Community Choice sits in 95-99 with 391 others.
96 Top 7% higher than 93% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where Community Choice diverges from peer averages
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 95.91% here, 83.90% peer average (+12.01 pp).
Iowa standing for Community Choice
- Health composite ranks #4 of 66 among scored Iowa credit unions.
- Iowa assets place: #7 of 66.
- Iowa membership ordinal: #6 of 66.
- One place up in Iowa, METCO (#3) ties at 96/100; one place down, Telco Triad Community (#5) ties at 96/100.
Community Choice Call Report trajectory
Community Choice: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.8% from $902.7M (2025Q4) to $918.6M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.15 pp (12.24% → 12.39%).
This credit union's 12.39% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 96/100 score is built
Community Choice gives up 4 points in total. Loan-to-Share Ratio costs the most, 2.7 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 24.2 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 14.8 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 12.0 pts
Community Choice health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 12.39% | +1.21 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.58% | -0.30 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.72% | +0.21 pp |
| Member Growth | 4.82% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 95.91% | +12.01 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - Community Choice
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $918.6M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $902.7M | 53,548 |
| 2024Q4 | $809.9M | 51,085 |
| 2023Q4 | $805.7M | 50,948 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 65078
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- Iowa
- City
- JOHNSTON
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (12)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Community Choice runs 12 offices in 10 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Johnston Administration Office (Main Office) | Johnston, IA |
| Altoona | Altoona, IA |
| Ames | Ames, IA |
| Ankeny | Ankeny, IA |
| Clive | Clive, IA |
| Downtown | Des Moines, IA |
| Locust Experience Center | Des Moines, IA |
| Grimes Unbanking Center | Grimes, IA |
| Johnston | Johnston, IA |
| Marshalltown | Marshalltown, IA |
| Waterloo (former PECU Branch) | Waterloo, IA |
| West Waukee | Waukee, IA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Iowa
More federally-insured credit unions based in Iowa, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Other-state peers near Community Choice
Using this data
- Community Choice ranks #251 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #4 of 66 in IA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Community 1st is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Community 1st
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Community Choice financially healthy?
Community Choice has a financial health score of 96/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #251 of 4,374 nationally on health and #4 of 66 in Iowa. Its net worth ratio is 12.39% and its delinquency rate 0.58%.
How does Community Choice compare to other credit unions?
Community Choice scores 96/100, higher than 93% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (95.91% vs 83.90%).
How can I join Community Choice?
Membership eligibility for Community Choice depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Community Choice directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Community Choice?
Community Choice is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Community Choice's net worth ratio of 12.39% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.