State credit union · Corvallis, Oregon · NCUA charter #64059
Benton County Schools
Health score 96/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 96
- Health / 100
- $70.1M
- Total assets
- 2,347
- Members
- 10.3%
- Net-worth ratio
Benton County Schools scores 96/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $70.1M; members 2,347; net-worth ratio 10.27%; health rank #287 of 4,374; healthier than 93rd of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#287 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Benton County Schools · health 96/100 · $70.1M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Benton County Schools in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Benton County Schools vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Benton County Schools sits in 95-99 with 391 others.
96 Top 7% higher than 93% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Benton County Schools
- Largest favorable gap: Delinquency Rate at 0.03% vs peer 0.96% (-0.94 pp).
- Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 53.70% here, 62.60% peer average (-8.90 pp).
Oregon standing for Benton County Schools
- Health composite ranks #9 of 48 among scored Oregon credit unions.
- Assets rank #36 of 48 inside Oregon ($70.1M reported).
- Oregon membership ordinal: #42 of 48.
- One place up in Oregon, ROGUE (#8) ties at 96/100; one place down, Onpoint Community (#10) scores 95/100, 1 point lower.
Benton County Schools: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
Benton County Schools: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.0% from $70.1M (2025Q4) to $70.8M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.02 pp (10.29% → 10.27%).
At 10.27%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 96/100 score is built
Benton County Schools gives up 4 points in total. Loan-to-Share Ratio costs the most, 3.7 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets and Member Growth score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 15.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 11.0 pts
Benton County Schools vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 10.27% | -3.35 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.03% | -0.94 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.59% | -0.07 pp |
| Member Growth | 5.86% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 53.70% | -8.90 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Benton County Schools quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $70.8M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $70.1M | 2,347 |
| 2024Q4 | $67.7M | 2,217 |
| 2023Q4 | $65.2M | 2,220 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 64059
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- Oregon
- City
- Corvallis
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
The NCUA branch filing lists 2 physical offices for Benton County Schools, spread across 2 cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office (Main Office) | Corvallis, OR |
| Philomath Branch | Philomath, OR |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Oregon
Other federally-insured credit unions in Oregon, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Using this data
- Benton County Schools ranks #287 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #9 of 48 in OR -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Teamsters Council #37 is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Teamsters Council #37
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Benton County Schools financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Benton County Schools scores 96/100 (Excellent), with a 10.27% net worth ratio and 0.03% of loans delinquent. It ranks #287 of 4,374 nationally on health and #9 of 48 in Oregon.
How does Benton County Schools compare to other credit unions?
Benton County Schools scores 96/100, higher than 93% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.03% vs 0.96%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (53.70% vs 62.60%).
How can I join Benton County Schools?
Membership eligibility for Benton County Schools depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Benton County Schools directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Benton County Schools?
Benton County Schools is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Benton County Schools's net worth ratio of 10.27% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.