Federal credit union · CUMBERLAND, Maryland · NCUA charter #13345
First Peoples Community
Health score 97/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 97
- Health / 100
- $637.0M
- Total assets
- 34,478
- Members
- 13.5%
- Net-worth ratio
First Peoples Community scores 97/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $637.0M; members 34,478; net-worth ratio 13.46%; health rank #161 of 4,374; healthier than 95th of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#161 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4First Peoples Community · health 97/100 · $637.0M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
First Peoples Community in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
First Peoples Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); First Peoples Community sits in 95-99 with 391 others.
97 Top 5% higher than 95% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
First Peoples Community: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 87.07% vs peer 83.90% (+3.17 pp).
Where First Peoples Community sits in Maryland
- Maryland health ordinal: #1 of 62.
- Maryland assets place: #15 of 62.
- Maryland membership ordinal: #17 of 62.
- No Maryland credit union scores higher; the runner-up, Johns Hopkins (#2) ties at 97/100.
Quarter path for First Peoples Community
First Peoples Community: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +3.6% from $637.0M (2025Q4) to $659.9M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.18 pp (13.64% → 13.46%).
At 13.46%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 97/100 score is built
First Peoples Community gives up 3 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 2.6 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 24.7 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 12.4 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.9 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 13.46% | +2.28 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.53% | -0.34 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.99% | +0.49 pp |
| Member Growth | 2.79% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 87.07% | +3.17 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
First Peoples Community quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $659.9M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $637.0M | 34,478 |
| 2024Q4 | $606.5M | 33,541 |
| 2023Q4 | $579.2M | 33,207 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 13345
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- Maryland
- City
- CUMBERLAND
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (21)
First Peoples Community operates 21 offices across 18 cities, spanning 3 states, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Downtown (Main Office) | CUMBERLAND, MD |
| Accident | Accident, MD |
| Berlin | Berlin, PA |
| Cresaptown | CRESAPTOWN, MD |
| Administrative Center | Cresaptown, MD |
| Queen City Drive | CUMBERLAND, MD |
| Industrial Boulevard | Cumberland, MD |
| SPRING STREET | Cumberland, MD |
| Mechanic Street | Cumberland, MD |
| Bedford Plaza | Everett, PA |
| Frostburg | FROSTBURG, MD |
| Grantsville | GRANTSVILLE, MD |
| Keyser | Keyser, WV |
| LaVale - National Highway | Lavale, MD |
| Lonaconing | LONACONING, MD |
| Meyersdale | MEYERSDALE, PA |
| Oakland | Oakland, MD |
| Short Gap | Ridgeley, WV |
| ABL Branch | Rocket Center, WV |
| Somerset | Somerset, PA |
| Warfordsburg | Warfordsburg, PA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Maryland
More federally-insured credit unions based in Maryland, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Cross-state Call Report peers for First Peoples Community
Similar total assets
Using this data
- First Peoples Community ranks #161 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #1 of 62 in MD -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Johns Hopkins is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Johns Hopkins
Frequently Asked Questions
Is First Peoples Community financially healthy?
First Peoples Community has a financial health score of 97/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #161 of 4,374 nationally on health and #1 of 62 in Maryland. Its net worth ratio is 13.46% and its delinquency rate 0.53%.
How does First Peoples Community compare to other credit unions?
First Peoples Community scores 97/100, higher than 95% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (87.07% vs 83.90%).
How can I join First Peoples Community?
First Peoples Community operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact First Peoples Community directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at First Peoples Community?
First Peoples Community is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. First Peoples Community's net worth ratio of 13.46% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.