State credit union · Midland, Texas · NCUA charter #67642

MTCU

Health score 89/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

89
Health / 100
$134.8M
Total assets
7,251
Members
12.5%
Net-worth ratio

MTCU scores 89/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $134.8M; members 7,251; net-worth ratio 12.50%; health rank #1,261 of 4,374; healthier than 69th of scored peers.

Federal Call Report extract

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#1,261 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

MTCU · health 89/100 · $134.8M · 2025Q4

MTCU in the assets neighbourhood

BREAKWATER$135.0MAURORA$134.9MCLINCHFIELD$134.9MMTCU (this)$134.8MK V$134.4MGreater Cincinnati School$134.2M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

MTCU vs every NCUA-scored credit union

MTCU sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.

89 Top 31% higher than 69% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for MTCU

  • Delinquency Rate leads the peer set - 0.32% here, 0.89% peer average (-0.57 pp).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -0.53 pp (71.67% vs 72.20%).

Texas standing for MTCU

  • Texas health ordinal: #114 of 386.
  • By total assets, MTCU is #125 of 386 in Texas.
  • Membership ranks #151 of 386 among Texas CUs with a reported count (7,251 members).
  • One place up in Texas, Trans Texas Southwest (#113) ties at 89/100; one place down, Rave Financial (#115) ties at 89/100.

How MTCU's 5300 filing moved

MTCU: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

134,000,000135,000,000136,000,000137,000,000138,000,000139,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 138,084,055 136,221,834 ▼ -1.3%
  • Assets moved +1.0% from $134.8M (2025Q4) to $136.2M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.10 pp (12.60% → 12.50%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 83.3%

This credit union's 12.50% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 89/100 score is built

MTCU gives up 11 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 5.5 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 9.5 pts
  • Member Growth 9.7 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.8 pts

MTCU health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 12.50% +0.39 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.32% -0.57 pp
Return on Assets 0.13% -0.49 pp
Member Growth 0.57% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 71.67% -0.53 pp

Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Call Report history - MTCU

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $136.2M -
2025Q4 $134.8M 7,251
2024Q4 $135.0M 7,210
2023Q4 $138.1M 7,579

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
67642
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$100M–$500M
State
Texas
City
Midland
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (3)

The NCUA branch filing lists 3 physical offices for MTCU.

Office City
MTCU (Main Office) Midland, TX
MTCU Midkiff Branch Midland, TX
MTCU Big Spring Street Branch Midland, TX

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Texas

More federally-insured credit unions based in Texas, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare MTCU vs ALLIED

Other-state peers near MTCU

Using this data

  • MTCU ranks #1,261 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #114 of 386 in TX -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • ALLIED is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with ALLIED

Frequently Asked Questions

Is MTCU financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, MTCU scores 89/100 (Excellent), with a 12.50% net worth ratio and 0.32% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,261 of 4,374 nationally on health and #114 of 386 in Texas.

How does MTCU compare to other credit unions?

MTCU scores 89/100, higher than 69% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.32% vs 0.89%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (71.67% vs 72.20%).

How can I join MTCU?

Membership eligibility for MTCU depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact MTCU directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at MTCU?

MTCU is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. MTCU's net worth ratio of 12.50% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for MTCU. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.