State credit union · Peru, Illinois · NCUA charter #62121

Illinois Valley

Health score 96/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

96
Health / 100
$37.4M
Total assets
4,164
Members
9.9%
Net-worth ratio

Illinois Valley scores 96/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $37.4M; members 4,164; net-worth ratio 9.94%; health rank #289 of 4,374; healthier than 93rd of scored peers.

5300 filing masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#289 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Illinois Valley · health 96/100 · $37.4M · 2025Q4

Illinois Valley in the assets neighbourhood

Illinois Valley (this)$37.4MChaves County School EmployeesChaves County School Employe…$37.4MGarden State$37.4MCommunity Link$37.3MTHEORY$37.3MCity of Firsts Community$37.3M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Illinois Valley vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Illinois Valley sits in 95-99 with 391 others.

96 Top 7% higher than 93% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Illinois Valley vs $10M–$50M peers

  • Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 82.80% here, 59.80% peer average (+23.00 pp).
  • Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 9.94% vs peer 14.86% (-4.92 pp).

Where Illinois Valley sits in Illinois

  • Illinois health ordinal: #11 of 192.
  • Assets rank #83 of 192 inside Illinois ($37.4M reported).
  • Illinois membership ordinal: #73 of 192.
  • One place up in Illinois, Joliet Firefighters (#10) ties at 96/100; one place down, United Community (#12) scores 95/100, 1 point lower.

Illinois Valley Call Report trajectory

Illinois Valley: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

37,000,00037,500,00038,000,00038,500,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 37,318,989 37,496,952 ▲ +0.5%
  • Assets moved +0.3% from $37.4M (2025Q4) to $37.5M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.06 pp (10.00% → 9.94%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 66.3%

At 9.94%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 96/100 score is built

Illinois Valley gives up 4 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 3.7 of its 15; Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 29.9 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 11.3 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.8 pts

Illinois Valley vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 9.94% -4.92 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.35% -0.80 pp
Return on Assets 2.08% +1.37 pp
Member Growth 1.88% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 82.80% +23.00 pp

Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Illinois Valley quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $37.5M -
2025Q4 $37.4M 4,164
2024Q4 $38.3M 4,087
2023Q4 $37.3M 4,323

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
62121
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
Illinois
City
Peru
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (2)

The NCUA branch filing lists 2 physical offices for Illinois Valley, spread across 2 cities.

Office City
Illinois Valley Credit Union (Main Office) Peru, IL
Illinois Valley Credit Union Princeton, IL

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Illinois

A look at other Illinois credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare Illinois Valley vs PLANITES

Cross-state Call Report peers for Illinois Valley

Using this data

  • Illinois Valley ranks #289 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #11 of 192 in IL -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • PLANITES is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with PLANITES

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Illinois Valley financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Illinois Valley scores 96/100 (Excellent), with a 9.94% net worth ratio and 0.35% of loans delinquent. It ranks #289 of 4,374 nationally on health and #11 of 192 in Illinois.

How does Illinois Valley compare to other credit unions?

Illinois Valley scores 96/100, higher than 93% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (82.80% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (9.94% vs 14.86%).

How can I join Illinois Valley?

Membership eligibility for Illinois Valley depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Illinois Valley directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at Illinois Valley?

Illinois Valley is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Illinois Valley's net worth ratio of 9.94% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Illinois Valley. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.