State credit union · Roswell, New Mexico · NCUA charter #66143
Chaves County School Employees
Health score 88/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 88
- Health / 100
- $37.4M
- Total assets
- 2,416
- Members
- 20.5%
- Net-worth ratio
Chaves County School Employees scores 88/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $37.4M; members 2,416; net-worth ratio 20.55%; health rank #1,381 of 4,374; healthier than 65th of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,381 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Chaves County School · health 88/100 · $37.4M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Chaves County School Employees in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Chaves County School Employees vs every NCUA-scored credit union
Chaves County School Employees sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
88 Top 35% higher than 65% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Chaves County School Employees
- Net Worth Ratio leads the peer set - 20.55% here, 14.86% peer average (+5.69 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -21.51 pp (38.29% vs 59.80%).
Chaves County School Employees: in-state Call Report ranks
- In New Mexico, health place is #19 of 37 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- New Mexico assets place: #24 of 37.
- Member book place in New Mexico: #24 of 37.
- One place up in New Mexico, Quay Schools (#18) scores 89/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Financial Security (#20) scores 87/100, 1 point lower.
Quarter path for Chaves County School Employees
Chaves County School Employees: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +6.0% from $37.4M (2025Q4) to $39.6M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.67 pp (21.22% → 20.55%).
At 20.55%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 88/100 score is built
Chaves County School Employees gives up 12 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 6.4 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 8.6 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.4 pts
Chaves County School Employees vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 20.55% | +5.69 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.00% | -1.15 pp |
| Return on Assets | 2.01% | +1.30 pp |
| Member Growth | -0.21% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 38.29% | -21.51 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $39.6M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $37.4M | 2,416 |
| 2024Q4 | $36.0M | 2,421 |
| 2023Q4 | $36.0M | 2,436 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 66143
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- New Mexico
- City
- Roswell
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Chaves County School Employees runs one office.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Corporate Office (Main Office) | Roswell, NM |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in New Mexico
A look at other New Mexico credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
- LOS ALAMOS SCHOOLSLos Alamos, NM · $10M–$50M94Health
- QUESTAQuesta, NM · $10M–$50M76Health
- NORTHERN NEW MEXICO SCHOOL EMPLOYEESANTA FE, NM · $10M–$50M84Health
- EVERYONE'STucumcari, NM · $10M–$50M95Health
- JEMEZ VALLEYJEMEZ SPRINGS, NM · $10M–$50M55Health
Compare Chaves County School Employees vs LOS ALAMOS SCHOOLS
Cross-state Call Report peers for Chaves County School
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- Chaves County School Employees ranks #1,381 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #19 of 37 in NM -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Los Alamos Schools is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Los Alamos Schools
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Chaves County School Employees financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Chaves County School Employees scores 88/100 (Excellent), with a 20.55% net worth ratio and 0.00% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,381 of 4,374 nationally on health and #19 of 37 in New Mexico.
How does Chaves County School Employees compare to other credit unions?
Chaves County School Employees scores 88/100, higher than 65% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (20.55% vs 14.86%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (38.29% vs 59.80%).
How can I join Chaves County School Employees?
Membership eligibility for Chaves County School Employees depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Chaves County School Employees directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Chaves County School Employees?
Chaves County School Employees is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Chaves County School Employees's net worth ratio of 20.55% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.