Federal credit union · Charleston, West Virginia · NCUA charter #22657

CAMC

Health score 94/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

94
Health / 100
$78.5M
Total assets
5,149
Members
28.1%
Net-worth ratio

CAMC scores 94/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $78.5M; members 5,149; net-worth ratio 28.15%; health rank #434 of 4,374; healthier than 87th of scored peers.

NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#434 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

CAMC · health 94/100 · $78.5M · 2025Q4

CAMC in the assets neighbourhood

Kbr Heritage$78.5MCAMC (this)$78.5MArmstrong Associates$78.4MCOLUMBINE$78.4MB-M S$78.4MWashington Area Teachers$78.4M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

CAMC vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); CAMC sits in 90-94 with 747 others.

94 Top 13% higher than 87% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

CAMC vs $50M–$100M peers

  • Net Worth Ratio leads the peer set - 28.15% here, 13.62% peer average (+14.53 pp).

Where CAMC sits in West Virginia

  • In West Virginia, health place is #6 of 74 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • Assets rank #16 of 74 inside West Virginia ($78.5M reported).
  • Member book place in West Virginia: #20 of 74.
  • One place up in West Virginia, FAIRMONT (#5) scores 95/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Wvu Employees (#7) scores 93/100, 1 point lower.

CAMC Call Report trajectory

CAMC: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

76,000,00077,000,00078,000,00079,000,00080,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 76,619,535 79,221,346 ▲ +3.4%
  • Assets moved +0.9% from $78.5M (2025Q4) to $79.2M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.20 pp (27.95% → 28.15%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

28.15% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 94/100 score is built

CAMC gives up 6 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 4.5 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 10.5 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 13.5 pts

Financial Health Metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 28.15% +14.53 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.09% -0.87 pp
Return on Assets 1.59% +0.93 pp
Member Growth 1.26% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 63.24% +0.64 pp

Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

CAMC quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $79.2M -
2025Q4 $78.5M 5,149
2024Q4 $76.4M 5,085
2023Q4 $76.6M 4,955

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
22657
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$50M–$100M
State
West Virginia
City
Charleston
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, CAMC runs one office.

Office City
CAMC Federal Credit Union (Main Office) Charleston, WV

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in West Virginia

Other federally-insured credit unions in West Virginia, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare CAMC vs FIRST PRIORITY

CAMC nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • CAMC ranks #434 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #6 of 74 in WV -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • First Priority is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with First Priority

Frequently Asked Questions

Is CAMC financially healthy?

CAMC has a financial health score of 94/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #434 of 4,374 nationally on health and #6 of 74 in West Virginia. Its net worth ratio is 28.15% and its delinquency rate 0.09%.

How does CAMC compare to other credit unions?

CAMC scores 94/100, higher than 87% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (28.15% vs 13.62%).

How can I join CAMC?

CAMC operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact CAMC directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at CAMC?

CAMC is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. CAMC's net worth ratio of 28.15% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for CAMC. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.