Federal credit union · Plains Township, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #4240

Choice One Community

Health score 73/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

73
Health / 100
$126.9M
Total assets
10,830
Members
9.9%
Net-worth ratio

Choice One Community scores 73/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $126.9M; members 10,830; net-worth ratio 9.93%; health rank #3,415 of 4,374; healthier than 21st of scored peers.

Title II Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#3,415 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Choice One Community · health 73/100 · $126.9M · 2025Q4

Choice One Community in the assets neighbourhood

Baptist Health South Florida$127.2MSUN$127.2MGreen Country$127.0MChoice One Community (this)$126.9MF a a$126.8MF R B$126.7M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Choice One Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Choice One Community sits in 70-74 with 317 others.

73 21st percentile higher than 21% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for Choice One Community

  • Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 67.04% vs peer 72.20% (-5.16 pp).

Choice One Community in Pennsylvania

  • Pennsylvania health ordinal: #212 of 275.
  • Assets rank #72 of 275 inside Pennsylvania ($126.9M reported).
  • Member book place in Pennsylvania: #64 of 275.
  • One place up in Pennsylvania, Derry Area (#211) ties at 73/100; one place down, New Alliance (#213) ties at 73/100.

Choice One Community: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

Choice One Community: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

120,000,000125,000,000130,000,000135,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 131,344,471 131,371,493 ▲ +0.0%
  • Assets moved +3.5% from $126.9M (2025Q4) to $131.4M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.31 pp (10.24% → 9.93%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 66.2%

At 9.93%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 73/100 score is built

Choice One Community gives up 27 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 13.9 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio loses the least, 0.2.

  • Net Worth Ratio 29.8 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 13.3 pts
  • Return on Assets 14.6 pts
  • Member Growth 1.1 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.2 pts

Call Report ratios for Choice One Community

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 9.93% -2.18 pp
Delinquency Rate 1.89% +1.00 pp
Return on Assets 0.47% -0.15 pp
Member Growth -4.36% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 67.04% -5.16 pp

Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $131.4M -
2025Q4 $126.9M 10,830
2024Q4 $123.9M 11,324
2023Q4 $131.3M 11,818

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
4240
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$100M–$500M
State
Pennsylvania
City
Plains Township
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (6)

Choice One Community operates 6 offices across 5 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
Main (Main Office) Plains Township, PA
Hazleton Hazleton, PA
Kingston Kingston, PA
Old Forg Old Forge, PA
Plains Plains Township, PA
Wilkes Barre Wilkes Barre, PA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania

A look at other Pennsylvania credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare Choice One Community vs LESCO

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • Choice One Community ranks #3,415 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #212 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • LESCO is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with LESCO

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Choice One Community financially healthy?

Choice One Community has a financial health score of 73/100 (Very Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,415 of 4,374 nationally on health and #212 of 275 in Pennsylvania. Its net worth ratio is 9.93% and its delinquency rate 1.89%.

How does Choice One Community compare to other credit unions?

Choice One Community scores 73/100, higher than 21% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (67.04% vs 72.20%).

How can I join Choice One Community?

Choice One Community operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Choice One Community directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Choice One Community?

Choice One Community is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Choice One Community's net worth ratio of 9.93% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Choice One Community. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.