Federal credit union · SAYRE, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #23394
Guthrie Community
Health score 88/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 88
- Health / 100
- $120.7M
- Total assets
- 7,337
- Members
- 10.7%
- Net-worth ratio
Guthrie Community scores 88/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $120.7M; members 7,337; net-worth ratio 10.65%; health rank #1,486 of 4,374; healthier than 65th of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,486 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Guthrie Community · health 88/100 · $120.7M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Guthrie Community in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Guthrie Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union
Guthrie Community sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
88 Top 35% higher than 65% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Guthrie Community: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Delinquency Rate leads the peer set - 0.62% here, 0.89% peer average (-0.27 pp).
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 56.16% vs peer 72.20% (-16.04 pp).
Pennsylvania standing for Guthrie Community
- Pennsylvania health ordinal: #69 of 275.
- Pennsylvania assets place: #78 of 275.
- Member book place in Pennsylvania: #87 of 275.
- One place up in Pennsylvania, MERHO (#68) ties at 88/100; one place down, New Cumberland (#70) ties at 88/100.
How Guthrie Community's 5300 filing moved
Guthrie Community: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +3.0% from $120.7M (2025Q4) to $124.4M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.22 pp (10.87% → 10.65%).
At 10.65%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 88/100 score is built
Guthrie Community gives up 12 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 5.7 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 23.8 pts
- Return on Assets 13.4 pts
- Member Growth 9.3 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 11.5 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 10.65% | -1.46 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.62% | -0.27 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.39% | -0.23 pp |
| Member Growth | 0.27% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 56.16% | -16.04 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $124.4M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $120.7M | 7,337 |
| 2024Q4 | $114.9M | 7,317 |
| 2023Q4 | $105.8M | 7,320 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 23394
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Pennsylvania
- City
- SAYRE
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
The NCUA branch filing lists 2 physical offices for Guthrie Community, spread across 2 cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Elmer Ave Office (Main Office) | Sayre, PA |
| Troy Office | troy, PA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania
A look at other Pennsylvania credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Cross-state Call Report peers for Guthrie Community
Using this data
- Guthrie Community ranks #1,486 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #69 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- INGERSOLL-RAND is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with INGERSOLL-RAND
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Guthrie Community financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Guthrie Community scores 88/100 (Excellent), with a 10.65% net worth ratio and 0.62% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,486 of 4,374 nationally on health and #69 of 275 in Pennsylvania.
How does Guthrie Community compare to other credit unions?
Guthrie Community scores 88/100, higher than 65% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.62% vs 0.89%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (56.16% vs 72.20%).
How can I join Guthrie Community?
Guthrie Community operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Guthrie Community directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Guthrie Community?
Guthrie Community is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Guthrie Community's net worth ratio of 10.65% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.