Federal credit union · Apple Grove, West Virginia · NCUA charter #22681

Twin Oaks

Health score 88/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

88
Health / 100
$6.1M
Total assets
1,264
Members
12.4%
Net-worth ratio

Twin Oaks scores 88/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $6.1M; members 1,264; net-worth ratio 12.36%; health rank #1,451 of 4,374; healthier than 65th of scored peers.

Title II Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#1,451 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Twin Oaks · health 88/100 · $6.1M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Twin Oaks vs every NCUA-scored credit union

Twin Oaks sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.

88 Top 35% higher than 65% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Twin Oaks vs $2M–$10M peers

  • Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 102.73% here, 63.60% peer average (+39.13 pp).
  • Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 12.36% vs peer 19.06% (-6.70 pp).

Where Twin Oaks sits in West Virginia

  • Health composite ranks #18 of 74 among scored West Virginia credit unions.
  • West Virginia assets place: #62 of 74.
  • West Virginia membership ordinal: #49 of 74.
  • One place up in West Virginia, Raleigh Co. Educators (#17) ties at 88/100; one place down, First Priority (#19) ties at 88/100.

How Twin Oaks's 5300 filing moved

Twin Oaks: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

5,500,0006,000,0006,500,0007,000,0007,500,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 6,917,330 6,611,745 ▼ -4.4%
  • Assets moved +9.0% from $6.1M (2025Q4) to $6.6M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.99 pp (13.35% → 12.36%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 82.4%

This credit union's 12.36% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 88/100 score is built

Twin Oaks gives up 12 points in total. Loan-to-Share Ratio costs the most, 5.5 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 22.1 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 11.4 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.5 pts

Twin Oaks vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 12.36% -6.70 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.79% -1.02 pp
Return on Assets 0.51% +0.05 pp
Member Growth 2.02% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 102.73% +39.13 pp

Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $6.6M -
2025Q4 $6.1M 1,264
2024Q4 $6.2M 1,239
2023Q4 $6.9M 1,284

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
22681
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$2M–$10M
State
West Virginia
City
Apple Grove
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (2)

Twin Oaks operates 2 offices across 2 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
Apple Grove Office (Main Office) Apple Grove, WV
Point Pleasant Office Point Pleasant, WV

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in West Virginia

Other federally-insured credit unions in West Virginia, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare Twin Oaks vs HUNTINGTON WEST VA FIREMENS

Other-state peers near Twin Oaks

Using this data

  • Twin Oaks ranks #1,451 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #18 of 74 in WV -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Huntington West Va Firemens is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Huntington West Va Firemens

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Twin Oaks financially healthy?

Twin Oaks has a financial health score of 88/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,451 of 4,374 nationally on health and #18 of 74 in West Virginia. Its net worth ratio is 12.36% and its delinquency rate 0.79%.

How does Twin Oaks compare to other credit unions?

Twin Oaks scores 88/100, higher than 65% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (102.73% vs 63.60%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (12.36% vs 19.06%).

How can I join Twin Oaks?

Twin Oaks operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Twin Oaks directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Twin Oaks?

Twin Oaks is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Twin Oaks's net worth ratio of 12.36% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Twin Oaks. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.