Federal credit union · METHUEN, Massachusetts · NCUA charter #12334

NESC

Health score 90/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

90
Health / 100
$121.1M
Total assets
7,860
Members
10.5%
Net-worth ratio

NESC scores 90/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $121.1M; members 7,860; net-worth ratio 10.47%; health rank #1,140 of 4,374; healthier than 73rd of scored peers.

NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#1,140 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

NESC · health 90/100 · $121.1M · 2025Q4

NESC in the assets neighbourhood

Advance Financial$121.3MThe Health & Education$121.2MNESC (this)$121.1MTomah Area$121.1MGuthrie Community$120.7MNOVA$120.7M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

NESC vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); NESC sits in 90-94 with 747 others.

90 Top 27% higher than 73% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

NESC: Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 81.74% here, 72.20% peer average (+9.54 pp).
  • Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 10.47% here, 12.11% peer average (-1.64 pp).

NESC in Massachusetts

  • Massachusetts health ordinal: #31 of 126.
  • By total assets, NESC is #58 of 126 in Massachusetts.
  • Member book place in Massachusetts: #49 of 126.
  • One place up in Massachusetts, RAH (#30) ties at 90/100; one place down, HANSCOM (#32) ties at 90/100.

NESC Call Report trajectory

NESC: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

110,000,000115,000,000120,000,000125,000,000130,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 112,440,856 125,805,818 ▲ +11.9%
  • Assets moved +3.9% from $121.1M (2025Q4) to $125.8M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.27 pp (10.74% → 10.47%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 69.8%

10.47% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 90/100 score is built

NESC gives up 10 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 5.7 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 20.6 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 9.3 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.1 pts

NESC vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 10.47% -1.64 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.94% +0.05 pp
Return on Assets 0.83% +0.20 pp
Member Growth 0.23% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 81.74% +9.54 pp

Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $125.8M -
2025Q4 $121.1M 7,860
2024Q4 $113.9M 7,842
2023Q4 $112.4M 7,990

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
12334
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$100M–$500M
State
Massachusetts
City
METHUEN
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (4)

NESC operates 4 offices across 3 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
NESC FCU (Main Office) METHUEN, MA
ANDOVER IRS BRANCH ANDOVER, MA
LAWRENCE BRANCH LAWRENCE, MA
METHUEN BRANCH METHUEN, MA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Massachusetts

More federally-insured credit unions based in Massachusetts, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare NESC vs ST. MICHAELS FALL RIVER

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • NESC ranks #1,140 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #31 of 126 in MA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • St. Michaels Fall River is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with St. Michaels Fall River

Frequently Asked Questions

Is NESC financially healthy?

NESC has a financial health score of 90/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,140 of 4,374 nationally on health and #31 of 126 in Massachusetts. Its net worth ratio is 10.47% and its delinquency rate 0.94%.

How does NESC compare to other credit unions?

NESC scores 90/100, higher than 73% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (81.74% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (10.47% vs 12.11%).

How can I join NESC?

NESC operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact NESC directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at NESC?

NESC is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. NESC's net worth ratio of 10.47% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for NESC. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.