Federal credit union · West Mifflin, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #7415

United Community

Health score 80/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

80
Health / 100
$125.9M
Total assets
8,524
Members
13.0%
Net-worth ratio

United Community scores 80/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $125.9M; members 8,524; net-worth ratio 12.98%; health rank #2,728 of 4,374; healthier than 36th of scored peers.

NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#2,728 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

United Community · health 80/100 · $125.9M · 2025Q4

United Community in the assets neighbourhood

EASTEX$126.2MUnited Community (this)$125.9MCOCONINO$125.9MN a E$125.9MBROTHERHOOD$125.9MCARO$125.8M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

United Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); United Community sits in 80-84 with 767 others.

80 36th percentile higher than 36% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for United Community

  • Strongest edge vs 1069 $100M–$500M peers is Net Worth Ratio: +0.87 pp (12.98% vs 12.11%).
  • Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 42.38% vs peer 72.20% (-29.82 pp).

Where United Community sits in Pennsylvania

  • Pennsylvania health ordinal: #153 of 275.
  • By total assets, United Community is #73 of 275 in Pennsylvania.
  • Membership ranks #78 of 275 among Pennsylvania CUs with a reported count (8,524 members).
  • One place up in Pennsylvania, Jessop Community (#152) ties at 80/100; one place down, Pennsylvania-American Water (#154) ties at 80/100.

United Community Call Report trajectory

United Community: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

115,000,000120,000,000125,000,000130,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 124,168,938 127,680,500 ▲ +2.8%
  • Assets moved +1.4% from $125.9M (2025Q4) to $127.7M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.14 pp (12.84% → 12.98%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 86.5%

This credit union's 12.98% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 80/100 score is built

United Community gives up 20 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 0.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.0 pts

United Community health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 12.98% +0.87 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.17% -0.72 pp
Return on Assets 0.83% +0.21 pp
Member Growth -6.36% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 42.38% -29.82 pp

Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

United Community filing history

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $127.7M -
2025Q4 $125.9M 8,524
2024Q4 $120.7M 9,103
2023Q4 $124.2M 9,605

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
7415
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$100M–$500M
State
Pennsylvania
City
West Mifflin
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (3)

United Community operates 3 offices across 3 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
Main Office (Main Office) West Mifflin, PA
Washington Branch Washington, PA
Wilmerding Office Wilmerding, PA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania

A look at other Pennsylvania credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare United Community vs CHOICE ONE COMMUNITY

Other-state peers near United Community

Using this data

  • United Community ranks #2,728 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #153 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Choice One Community is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Choice One Community

Frequently Asked Questions

Is United Community financially healthy?

United Community has a financial health score of 80/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,728 of 4,374 nationally on health and #153 of 275 in Pennsylvania. Its net worth ratio is 12.98% and its delinquency rate 0.17%.

How does United Community compare to other credit unions?

United Community scores 80/100, higher than 36% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (12.98% vs 12.11%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (42.38% vs 72.20%).

How can I join United Community?

United Community operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact United Community directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at United Community?

United Community is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. United Community's net worth ratio of 12.98% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for United Community. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.