State credit union · Grand Rapids, Michigan · NCUA charter #62249
INTANDEM
Health score 84/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 84
- Health / 100
- $71.7M
- Total assets
- 4,940
- Members
- 11.6%
- Net-worth ratio
INTANDEM scores 84/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $71.7M; members 4,940; net-worth ratio 11.57%; health rank #2,121 of 4,374; healthier than 50th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,121 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4INTANDEM · health 84/100 · $71.7M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
INTANDEM in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
INTANDEM vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); INTANDEM sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
84 Top 50% higher than 50% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where INTANDEM diverges from peer averages
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 70.21% here, 62.60% peer average (+7.61 pp).
- Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 11.57% here, 13.62% peer average (-2.05 pp).
Where INTANDEM sits in Michigan
- In Michigan, health place is #105 of 171 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Michigan assets place: #124 of 171.
- Membership ranks #124 of 171 among Michigan CUs with a reported count (4,940 members).
- One place up in Michigan, Public Service (#104) ties at 84/100; one place down, Michigan Educational (#106) ties at 84/100.
Quarter path for INTANDEM
INTANDEM: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +6.7% from $71.7M (2025Q4) to $76.5M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.58 pp (12.15% → 11.57%).
11.57% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 84/100 score is built
INTANDEM gives up 16 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 10 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 19.1 pts
- Return on Assets 14.9 pts
- Member Growth 5.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.0 pts
Call Report ratios for INTANDEM
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 11.57% | -2.05 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.13% | +0.16 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.49% | -0.17 pp |
| Member Growth | -2.20% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 70.21% | +7.61 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
INTANDEM quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $76.5M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $71.7M | 4,940 |
| 2024Q4 | $71.5M | 5,051 |
| 2023Q4 | $72.2M | 5,088 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 62249
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- Michigan
- City
- Grand Rapids
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, INTANDEM runs 2 offices in 2 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office (Main Office) | Grand Rapids, MI |
| North Branch | Cedar Springs, MI |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Michigan
Other federally-insured credit unions in Michigan, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Other-state peers near INTANDEM
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- INTANDEM ranks #2,121 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #105 of 171 in MI -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Michigan Columbus is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Michigan Columbus
Frequently Asked Questions
Is INTANDEM financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, INTANDEM scores 84/100 (Excellent), with a 11.57% net worth ratio and 1.13% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,121 of 4,374 nationally on health and #105 of 171 in Michigan.
How does INTANDEM compare to other credit unions?
INTANDEM scores 84/100, higher than 50% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (70.21% vs 62.60%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (11.57% vs 13.62%).
How can I join INTANDEM?
Membership eligibility for INTANDEM depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact INTANDEM directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at INTANDEM?
INTANDEM is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. INTANDEM's net worth ratio of 11.57% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.