Federal credit union · Carlsbad, New Mexico · NCUA charter #10580

U-1st Community

Health score 93/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

93
Health / 100
$9.5M
Total assets
864
Members
15.0%
Net-worth ratio

U-1st Community scores 93/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $9.5M; members 864; net-worth ratio 14.97%; health rank #595 of 4,374; healthier than 84th of scored peers.

5300 filing masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#595 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

U-1st Community · health 93/100 · $9.5M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

U-1st Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); U-1st Community sits in 90-94 with 747 others.

93 Top 16% higher than 84% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for U-1st Community

  • Strongest edge vs 566 $2M–$10M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +12.68 pp (76.28% vs 63.60%).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -4.09 pp (14.97% vs 19.06%).

U-1st Community in New Mexico

  • In New Mexico, health place is #13 of 37 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • Assets rank #32 of 37 inside New Mexico ($9.5M reported).
  • Member book place in New Mexico: #34 of 37.
  • One place up in New Mexico, Los Alamos Schools (#12) scores 94/100, 1 point higher; one place down, NUSENDA (#14) scores 92/100, 1 point lower.

Quarter path for U-1st Community

U-1st Community: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

9,000,0009,200,0009,400,0009,600,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 9,074,399 9,539,731 ▲ +5.1%
  • Assets moved +0.7% from $9.5M (2025Q4) to $9.5M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.09 pp (14.88% → 14.97%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 99.8%

This credit union's 14.97% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 93/100 score is built

U-1st Community gives up 7 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 6.6 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 8.4 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.6 pts

U-1st Community health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 14.97% -4.09 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.25% -1.56 pp
Return on Assets 1.00% +0.55 pp
Member Growth -0.35% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 76.28% +12.68 pp

Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

U-1st Community quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $9.5M -
2025Q4 $9.5M 864
2024Q4 $9.3M 867
2023Q4 $9.1M 883

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
10580
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$2M–$10M
State
New Mexico
City
Carlsbad
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (2)

The NCUA branch filing lists 2 physical offices for U-1st Community.

Office City
MAIN OFFICE (Main Office) CARLSBAD, NM
Vital Records Center CARLSBAD, NM

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in New Mexico

Other federally-insured credit unions in New Mexico, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare U-1st Community vs QUAY SCHOOLS

U-1st Community nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • U-1st Community ranks #595 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #13 of 37 in NM -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Quay Schools is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Quay Schools

Frequently Asked Questions

Is U-1st Community financially healthy?

U-1st Community has a financial health score of 93/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #595 of 4,374 nationally on health and #13 of 37 in New Mexico. Its net worth ratio is 14.97% and its delinquency rate 0.25%.

How does U-1st Community compare to other credit unions?

U-1st Community scores 93/100, higher than 84% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (76.28% vs 63.60%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (14.97% vs 19.06%).

How can I join U-1st Community?

U-1st Community operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact U-1st Community directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at U-1st Community?

U-1st Community is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. U-1st Community's net worth ratio of 14.97% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for U-1st Community. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.