Federal credit union · Camp Hill, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #18242
Susquehanna Valley
Health score 85/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 85
- Health / 100
- $83.9M
- Total assets
- 5,688
- Members
- 11.9%
- Net-worth ratio
Susquehanna Valley scores 85/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $83.9M; members 5,688; net-worth ratio 11.90%; health rank #1,972 of 4,374; healthier than 54th of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,972 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Susquehanna Valley · health 85/100 · $83.9M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Susquehanna Valley in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Susquehanna Valley vs every NCUA-scored credit union
Susquehanna Valley sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
85 Top 46% higher than 54% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Susquehanna Valley: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Delinquency Rate leads the peer set - 0.06% here, 0.96% peer average (-0.90 pp).
- Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 60.26% here, 62.60% peer average (-2.34 pp).
Where Susquehanna Valley sits in Pennsylvania
- Health composite ranks #93 of 275 among scored Pennsylvania credit unions.
- By total assets, Susquehanna Valley is #92 of 275 in Pennsylvania.
- Member book place in Pennsylvania: #99 of 275.
- One place up in Pennsylvania, GALAXY (#92) ties at 85/100; one place down, TIMBERLAND (#94) ties at 85/100.
Susquehanna Valley Call Report trajectory
Susquehanna Valley: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +3.1% from $83.9M (2025Q4) to $86.5M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.39 pp (11.51% → 11.90%).
This credit union's 11.90% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 85/100 score is built
Susquehanna Valley gives up 15 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 13.2 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 1.8 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 13.2 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 11.90% | -1.72 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.06% | -0.90 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.29% | +0.63 pp |
| Member Growth | -4.00% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 60.26% | -2.34 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Susquehanna Valley quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $86.5M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $83.9M | 5,688 |
| 2024Q4 | $84.3M | 5,925 |
| 2023Q4 | $85.7M | 6,038 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 18242
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- Pennsylvania
- City
- Camp Hill
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Susquehanna Valley runs one office.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Branch (Main Office) | Camp Hill, PA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania
More federally-insured credit unions based in Pennsylvania, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Susquehanna Valley nationwide neighbourhoods
Similar total assets
Using this data
- Susquehanna Valley ranks #1,972 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #93 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Pittsburgh Firefighters' is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Pittsburgh Firefighters'
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Susquehanna Valley financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Susquehanna Valley scores 85/100 (Excellent), with a 11.90% net worth ratio and 0.06% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,972 of 4,374 nationally on health and #93 of 275 in Pennsylvania.
How does Susquehanna Valley compare to other credit unions?
Susquehanna Valley scores 85/100, higher than 54% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.06% vs 0.96%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (60.26% vs 62.60%).
How can I join Susquehanna Valley?
Susquehanna Valley operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Susquehanna Valley directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Susquehanna Valley?
Susquehanna Valley is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Susquehanna Valley's net worth ratio of 11.90% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.