Federal credit union · JOHNSTOWN, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #2405
G.A.P.
Health score 82/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 82
- Health / 100
- $76.2M
- Total assets
- 6,503
- Members
- 13.3%
- Net-worth ratio
G.A.P. scores 82/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $76.2M; members 6,503; net-worth ratio 13.29%; health rank #2,421 of 4,374; healthier than 43rd of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
G.A.P. vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); G.A.P. sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
82 43rd percentile higher than 43% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for G.A.P.
- Largest favorable gap: Return on Assets at 1.60% vs peer 0.66% (+0.94 pp).
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 57.75% vs peer 62.60% (-4.85 pp).
G.A.P. in Pennsylvania
- Pennsylvania health ordinal: #122 of 275.
- Pennsylvania assets place: #97 of 275.
- Membership ranks #95 of 275 among Pennsylvania CUs with a reported count (6,503 members).
- One place up in Pennsylvania, Franklin Johnstown (#121) ties at 82/100; one place down, FREEDOM (#123) ties at 82/100.
G.A.P. Call Report trajectory
G.A.P.: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +3.2% from $76.2M (2025Q4) to $78.6M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.09 pp (13.38% → 13.29%).
At 13.29%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 82/100 score is built
G.A.P. gives up 18 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 9.4 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 15.6 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 9.1 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 12.3 pts
G.A.P. health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 13.29% | -0.33 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.58% | +0.62 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.60% | +0.94 pp |
| Member Growth | 0.05% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 57.75% | -4.85 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
G.A.P. quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $78.6M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $76.2M | 6,503 |
| 2024Q4 | $71.9M | 6,500 |
| 2023Q4 | $67.1M | 6,316 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 2405
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Multiple Common Bond
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- Pennsylvania
- City
- JOHNSTOWN
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (6)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, G.A.P. runs 6 offices in 4 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Downtown (Main Office) | Johnstown, PA |
| Altoona VA Hospital | Altoona, PA |
| Richland | Johnstown, PA |
| Bird Cage Branch | Johnstown, PA |
| New Stanton | New Stanton, PA |
| Forest Hills High School | Sidman, PA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania
More federally-insured credit unions based in Pennsylvania, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Cross-state Call Report peers for G.A.P.
Using this data
- G.A.P. ranks #2,421 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #122 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Blair County is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Blair County
Frequently Asked Questions
Is G.A.P. financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, G.A.P. scores 82/100 (Excellent), with a 13.29% net worth ratio and 1.58% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,421 of 4,374 nationally on health and #122 of 275 in Pennsylvania.
How does G.A.P. compare to other credit unions?
G.A.P. scores 82/100, higher than 43% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is return on assets (1.60% vs 0.66%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (57.75% vs 62.60%).
How can I join G.A.P.?
G.A.P. serves multiple common-bond groups, membership usually requires belonging to one of several qualifying employers, associations, or organizations the credit union has chartered to serve. Contact G.A.P. directly for the current list of qualifying groups.
Is my money safe at G.A.P.?
G.A.P. is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. G.A.P.'s net worth ratio of 13.29% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.