Federal credit union · WYOMING, Michigan · NCUA charter #8119
Kenowa Community
Health score 91/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 91
- Health / 100
- $30.5M
- Total assets
- 2,541
- Members
- 15.3%
- Net-worth ratio
Kenowa Community scores 91/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $30.5M; members 2,541; net-worth ratio 15.34%; health rank #904 of 4,374; healthier than 77th of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#904 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Kenowa Community · health 91/100 · $30.5M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Kenowa Community in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Kenowa Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Kenowa Community sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
91 Top 23% higher than 77% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where Kenowa Community diverges from peer averages
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 93.85% here, 59.80% peer average (+34.05 pp).
Where Kenowa Community sits in Michigan
- In Michigan, health place is #38 of 171 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- By total assets, Kenowa Community is #152 of 171 in Michigan.
- Member book place in Michigan: #147 of 171.
- One place up in Michigan, Lincoln Park Community (#37) ties at 91/100; one place down, Credit Union One (#39) ties at 91/100.
Kenowa Community Call Report trajectory
Kenowa Community: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.2% from $30.5M (2025Q4) to $31.2M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.03 pp (15.37% → 15.34%).
At 15.34%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 91/100 score is built
Kenowa Community gives up 9 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 7.3 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 7.7 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 13.3 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 15.34% | +0.48 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.50% | -0.65 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.50% | +0.80 pp |
| Member Growth | -0.70% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 93.85% | +34.05 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - Kenowa Community
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $31.2M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $30.5M | 2,541 |
| 2024Q4 | $31.5M | 2,559 |
| 2023Q4 | $29.0M | 2,592 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 8119
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Michigan
- City
- WYOMING
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for Kenowa Community.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Kenowa Community Federal CU (Main Office) | Wyoming, MI |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Michigan
Other federally-insured credit unions in Michigan, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Cross-state Call Report peers for Kenowa Community
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- Kenowa Community ranks #904 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #38 of 171 in MI -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- CONSTRUCTION is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with CONSTRUCTION
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Kenowa Community financially healthy?
Kenowa Community has a financial health score of 91/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #904 of 4,374 nationally on health and #38 of 171 in Michigan. Its net worth ratio is 15.34% and its delinquency rate 0.50%.
How does Kenowa Community compare to other credit unions?
Kenowa Community scores 91/100, higher than 77% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (93.85% vs 59.80%).
How can I join Kenowa Community?
Kenowa Community operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Kenowa Community directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Kenowa Community?
Kenowa Community is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Kenowa Community's net worth ratio of 15.34% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.