Federal credit union · Notre Dame, Indiana · NCUA charter #24034
Notre Dame
Health score 90/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 90
- Health / 100
- $1.28B
- Total assets
- 66,471
- Members
- 9.2%
- Net-worth ratio
Notre Dame scores 90/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $1.28B; members 66,471; net-worth ratio 9.24%; health rank #1,160 of 4,374; healthier than 73rd of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,160 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Notre Dame · health 90/100 · $1.28B · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Notre Dame in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Notre Dame vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Notre Dame sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
90 Top 27% higher than 73% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Notre Dame: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 95.26% here, 83.90% peer average (+11.36 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -1.94 pp (9.24% vs 11.18%).
Notre Dame: in-state Call Report ranks
- Health composite ranks #31 of 124 among scored Indiana credit unions.
- Indiana assets place: #12 of 124.
- Membership ranks #13 of 124 among Indiana CUs with a reported count (66,471 members).
- One place up in Indiana, LIBERTY (#30) ties at 90/100; one place down, Northern Indiana (#32) ties at 90/100.
Notre Dame Call Report trajectory
Notre Dame: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +3.4% from $1.28B (2025Q4) to $1.33B (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.11 pp (9.35% → 9.24%).
At 9.24%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 90/100 score is built
Notre Dame gives up 10 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 5 of its 15; Return on Assets scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 28.1 pts
- Delinquency Rate 23.8 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 10.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 13.1 pts
Notre Dame health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 9.24% | -1.94 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.62% | -0.26 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.56% | +0.05 pp |
| Member Growth | 0.81% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 95.26% | +11.36 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Notre Dame quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $1.33B | - |
| 2025Q4 | $1.28B | 66,471 |
| 2024Q4 | $1.19B | 65,934 |
| 2023Q4 | $1.13B | 64,582 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 24034
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- Indiana
- City
- Notre Dame
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (15)
Notre Dame operates 15 offices across 11 cities, spanning 4 states, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main/Moreau (Main Office) | Notre Dame, IN |
| Elkhart Branch | ELKHART, IN |
| Granger Branch | Granger, IN |
| Lansing Branch | Lansing, MI |
| Edison Lakes branch | Mishawaka, IN |
| St. Mary's | Notre Dame, IN |
| Phoenix Office | Phoenix, AZ |
| Saint Cloud Branch | SAINT CLOUD, MN |
| Saint Paul Branch | SAINT PAUL, MN |
| Ireland Road Branch | South Bend, IN |
| Portage Branch | South Bend, IN |
| Western branch | South Bend, IN |
| Dowtown Branch | South Bend, IN |
| Tucson Office | Tucson, AZ |
| Whiting Branch | Whiting, IN |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Indiana
Other federally-insured credit unions in Indiana, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Other-state peers near Notre Dame
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- Notre Dame ranks #1,160 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #31 of 124 in IN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- CRANE is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with CRANE
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Notre Dame financially healthy?
Notre Dame has a financial health score of 90/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,160 of 4,374 nationally on health and #31 of 124 in Indiana. Its net worth ratio is 9.24% and its delinquency rate 0.62%.
How does Notre Dame compare to other credit unions?
Notre Dame scores 90/100, higher than 73% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (95.26% vs 83.90%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (9.24% vs 11.18%).
How can I join Notre Dame?
Notre Dame operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Notre Dame directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Notre Dame?
Notre Dame is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Notre Dame's net worth ratio of 9.24% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.