State credit union · Longview, Texas · NCUA charter #67761
East Texas Professional
Health score 97/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 97
- Health / 100
- $1.40B
- Total assets
- 104,117
- Members
- 18.9%
- Net-worth ratio
East Texas Professional scores 97/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $1.40B; members 104,117; net-worth ratio 18.93%; health rank #142 of 4,374; healthier than 95th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#142 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4East Texas Professional · health 97/100 · $1.40B · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
East Texas Professional in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
East Texas Professional vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); East Texas Professional sits in 95-99 with 391 others.
97 Top 5% higher than 95% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
East Texas Professional: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Largest favorable gap: Net Worth Ratio at 18.93% vs peer 11.18% (+7.75 pp).
Texas standing for East Texas Professional
- Health composite ranks #11 of 386 among scored Texas credit unions.
- Assets rank #26 of 386 inside Texas ($1.40B reported).
- Texas membership ordinal: #22 of 386.
- One place up in Texas, Jafari No-Interest (#10) ties at 97/100; one place down, Abilene Teachers (#12) ties at 97/100.
East Texas Professional: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
East Texas Professional: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +3.0% from $1.40B (2025Q4) to $1.44B (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.15 pp (19.08% → 18.93%).
At 18.93%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 97/100 score is built
East Texas Professional gives up 3 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 2.9 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 12.1 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.9 pts
Call Report ratios for East Texas Professional
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 18.93% | +7.75 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.48% | -0.39 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.58% | +1.07 pp |
| Member Growth | 2.59% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 85.24% | +1.34 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
East Texas Professional filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $1.44B | - |
| 2025Q4 | $1.40B | 104,117 |
| 2024Q4 | $1.32B | 101,491 |
| 2023Q4 | $1.20B | 98,111 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 67761
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- Texas
- City
- Longview
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (22)
The NCUA branch filing lists 22 physical offices for East Texas Professional, spread across 15 cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Administration Building (Main Office) | Longview, TX |
| Carthage Office | Carthage, TX |
| Daingerfield Office | Daingerfield, TX |
| Diana Office | Diana, TX |
| Gilmer Office | Gilmer, TX |
| Hallsville Office | Hallsville, TX |
| Henderson Office | Henderson, TX |
| Hughes Springs | Hughes Springs, TX |
| Jefferson Office | Jefferson, TX |
| Kilgore Office | Kilgore, TX |
| Longview Main | Longview, TX |
| Spring Hill Office | Longview, TX |
| Pine Tree Office | Longview, TX |
| Letourneau Office | Longview, TX |
| Wildwood Office | Longview, TX |
| Lufkin Office | Lufkin, TX |
| Marshall Office | Marshall, TX |
| Marshall North Office | Marshall, TX |
| Mt Pleasant South Office | Mt Pleasant, TX |
| Mt. Pleasant North Office | Mt Pleasant, TX |
| Nacogdoches Office | Nacogdoches, TX |
| Tyler Office | Tyler, TX |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Texas
More federally-insured credit unions based in Texas, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Other-state peers near East Texas Professional
Using this data
- East Texas Professional ranks #142 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #11 of 386 in TX -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- AMOCO is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with AMOCO
Frequently Asked Questions
Is East Texas Professional financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, East Texas Professional scores 97/100 (Excellent), with a 18.93% net worth ratio and 0.48% of loans delinquent. It ranks #142 of 4,374 nationally on health and #11 of 386 in Texas.
How does East Texas Professional compare to other credit unions?
East Texas Professional scores 97/100, higher than 95% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (18.93% vs 11.18%).
How can I join East Texas Professional?
Membership eligibility for East Texas Professional depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact East Texas Professional directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at East Texas Professional?
East Texas Professional is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. East Texas Professional's net worth ratio of 18.93% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.