State credit union · Courtland, Alabama · NCUA charter #63614
Champion Community
Health score 70/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 70
- Health / 100
- $50.9M
- Total assets
- 3,051
- Members
- 14.5%
- Net-worth ratio
Champion Community scores 70/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $50.9M; members 3,051; net-worth ratio 14.52%; health rank #3,586 of 4,374; healthier than 17th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,586 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Champion Community · health 70/100 · $50.9M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Champion Community in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Champion Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Champion Community sits in 70-74 with 317 others.
70 17th percentile higher than 17% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Champion Community: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Strongest edge vs 584 $50M–$100M peers is Net Worth Ratio: +0.90 pp (14.52% vs 13.62%).
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 52.95% vs peer 62.60% (-9.65 pp).
Champion Community in Alabama
- In Alabama, health place is #74 of 89 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Assets rank #43 of 89 inside Alabama ($50.9M reported).
- Member book place in Alabama: #49 of 89.
- One place up in Alabama, Red Oak (#73) scores 71/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Covington Schools (#75) scores 69/100, 1 point lower.
Quarter path for Champion Community
Champion Community: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +0.9% from $50.9M (2025Q4) to $51.4M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.03 pp (14.55% → 14.52%).
At 14.52%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 70/100 score is built
Champion Community gives up 30 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 13.1 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 11.9 pts
- Return on Assets 13.4 pts
- Member Growth 3.5 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 11.2 pts
Champion Community health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 14.52% | +0.90 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 2.09% | +1.13 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.39% | -0.27 pp |
| Member Growth | -3.08% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 52.95% | -9.65 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - Champion Community
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $51.4M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $50.9M | 3,051 |
| 2024Q4 | $48.7M | 3,148 |
| 2023Q4 | $49.7M | 3,267 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 63614
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- Alabama
- City
- Courtland
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (5)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Champion Community runs 5 offices in 5 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Champion Community Credit Union (Main Office) | Courtland, AL |
| CCCU - Decatur Branch | Decatur, AL |
| CCCU - Florence Branch | Florence, AL |
| EPL Inc. d/b/a VisFi | Hoover, AL |
| CCCU-Moulton Branch | Moulton, AL |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Alabama
A look at other Alabama credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Cross-state Call Report peers for Champion Community
Using this data
- Champion Community ranks #3,586 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #74 of 89 in AL -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Tuscaloosa V a is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Tuscaloosa V a
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Champion Community financially healthy?
Champion Community has a financial health score of 70/100 (Very Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,586 of 4,374 nationally on health and #74 of 89 in Alabama. Its net worth ratio is 14.52% and its delinquency rate 2.09%.
How does Champion Community compare to other credit unions?
Champion Community scores 70/100, higher than 17% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (14.52% vs 13.62%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (52.95% vs 62.60%).
How can I join Champion Community?
Membership eligibility for Champion Community depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Champion Community directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Champion Community?
Champion Community is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Champion Community's net worth ratio of 14.52% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.