State credit union · GRAND RAPIDS, Michigan · NCUA charter #62393
MEIJER
Health score 92/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 92
- Health / 100
- $115.5M
- Total assets
- 15,172
- Members
- 9.7%
- Net-worth ratio
MEIJER scores 92/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $115.5M; members 15,172; net-worth ratio 9.69%; health rank #842 of 4,374; healthier than 80th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#842 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4MEIJER · health 92/100 · $115.5M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
MEIJER in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
MEIJER vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); MEIJER sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
92 Top 20% higher than 80% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
MEIJER: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Strongest edge vs 1069 $100M–$500M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +8.19 pp (80.39% vs 72.20%).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -2.42 pp (9.69% vs 12.11%).
Where MEIJER sits in Michigan
- Michigan health ordinal: #35 of 171.
- Michigan assets place: #107 of 171.
- Membership ranks #78 of 171 among Michigan CUs with a reported count (15,172 members).
- One place up in Michigan, Dort Financial (#34) ties at 92/100; one place down, I.M. Detroit District (#36) scores 91/100, 1 point lower.
MEIJER Call Report trajectory
MEIJER: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +4.3% from $115.5M (2025Q4) to $120.5M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.11 pp (9.80% → 9.69%).
At 9.69%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 92/100 score is built
MEIJER gives up 8 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 3.9 of its 15; Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 29.2 pts
- Delinquency Rate 21.9 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 11.1 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.8 pts
MEIJER vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 9.69% | -2.42 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.81% | -0.09 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.70% | +0.07 pp |
| Member Growth | 1.71% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 80.39% | +8.19 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - MEIJER
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $120.5M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $115.5M | 15,172 |
| 2024Q4 | $104.7M | 14,917 |
| 2023Q4 | $93.3M | 14,343 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 62393
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Michigan
- City
- GRAND RAPIDS
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (3)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, MEIJER runs 3 offices in 3 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Meijer Credit Union (Main Office) | Grand Rapids, MI |
| Branch - Rockford | Rockford, MI |
| Meijer Corp HQ Minibranch | Walker, MI |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Michigan
Other federally-insured credit unions in Michigan, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Other-state peers near MEIJER
Similar total assets
Using this data
- MEIJER ranks #842 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #35 of 171 in MI -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- CIRCLE is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with CIRCLE
Frequently Asked Questions
Is MEIJER financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, MEIJER scores 92/100 (Excellent), with a 9.69% net worth ratio and 0.81% of loans delinquent. It ranks #842 of 4,374 nationally on health and #35 of 171 in Michigan.
How does MEIJER compare to other credit unions?
MEIJER scores 92/100, higher than 80% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (80.39% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (9.69% vs 12.11%).
How can I join MEIJER?
Membership eligibility for MEIJER depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact MEIJER directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at MEIJER?
MEIJER is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. MEIJER's net worth ratio of 9.69% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.