Federal credit union · Livermore, California · NCUA charter #14934
Smw 104
Health score 94/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 94
- Health / 100
- $115.8M
- Total assets
- 10,130
- Members
- 12.5%
- Net-worth ratio
Smw 104 scores 94/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $115.8M; members 10,130; net-worth ratio 12.47%; health rank #498 of 4,374; healthier than 87th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#498 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Smw 104 · health 94/100 · $115.8M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Smw 104 in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Smw 104 vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Smw 104 sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
94 Top 13% higher than 87% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Smw 104: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Largest favorable gap: Return on Assets at 1.43% vs peer 0.62% (+0.80 pp).
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 49.43% vs peer 72.20% (-22.77 pp).
Where Smw 104 sits in California
- In California, health place is #37 of 243 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- By total assets, Smw 104 is #142 of 243 in California.
- Membership ranks #123 of 243 among California CUs with a reported count (10,130 members).
- One place up in California, F & a (#36) ties at 94/100; one place down, NUVISION (#38) ties at 94/100.
Quarter path for Smw 104
Smw 104: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +0.9% from $115.8M (2025Q4) to $116.8M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.54 pp (11.93% → 12.47%).
This credit union's 12.47% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 94/100 score is built
Smw 104 gives up 6 points in total. Loan-to-Share Ratio costs the most, 4.6 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 24.6 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 14.2 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.2 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 12.47% | +0.36 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.54% | -0.36 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.43% | +0.80 pp |
| Member Growth | 4.35% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 49.43% | -22.77 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Smw 104 filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $116.8M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $115.8M | 10,130 |
| 2024Q4 | $108.8M | 9,708 |
| 2023Q4 | $105.1M | 9,476 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 14934
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Multiple Common Bond
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- California
- City
- Livermore
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for Smw 104.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| SMW 104 FCU (Main Office) | Livermore, CA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in California
More federally-insured credit unions based in California, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Smw 104 nationwide neighbourhoods
Using this data
- Smw 104 ranks #498 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #37 of 243 in CA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- North Bay is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with North Bay
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Smw 104 financially healthy?
Smw 104 has a financial health score of 94/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #498 of 4,374 nationally on health and #37 of 243 in California. Its net worth ratio is 12.47% and its delinquency rate 0.54%.
How does Smw 104 compare to other credit unions?
Smw 104 scores 94/100, higher than 87% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is return on assets (1.43% vs 0.62%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (49.43% vs 72.20%).
How can I join Smw 104?
Smw 104 serves multiple common-bond groups, membership usually requires belonging to one of several qualifying employers, associations, or organizations the credit union has chartered to serve. Contact Smw 104 directly for the current list of qualifying groups.
Is my money safe at Smw 104?
Smw 104 is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Smw 104's net worth ratio of 12.47% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.