Federal credit union · Burbank, California · NCUA charter #8230

TECHNICOLOR

Health score 60/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

60
Health / 100
$85.6M
Total assets
4,072
Members
8.1%
Net-worth ratio

TECHNICOLOR scores 60/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $85.6M; members 4,072; net-worth ratio 8.12%; health rank #4,070 of 4,374; healthier than 7th of scored peers.

5300 filing masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#4,070 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

TECHNICOLOR · health 60/100 · $85.6M · 2025Q4

TECHNICOLOR in the assets neighbourhood

FIREFIGHTERS$86.0MDakota Plains$85.8MSouthwest Research Center$85.8MTECHNICOLOR (this)$85.6MFirst Education$85.3MMULTI-STATES$85.3M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

TECHNICOLOR vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); TECHNICOLOR sits in 60-64 with 179 others.

60 7th percentile higher than 7% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

TECHNICOLOR vs $50M–$100M peers

  • Strongest edge vs 584 $50M–$100M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +39.01 pp (101.61% vs 62.60%).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -5.50 pp (8.12% vs 13.62%).

TECHNICOLOR: in-state Call Report ranks

  • Health composite ranks #234 of 243 among scored California credit unions.
  • By total assets, TECHNICOLOR is #158 of 243 in California.
  • Member book place in California: #168 of 243.
  • One place up in California, Sea Air (#233) ties at 60/100; one place down, INLAND (#235) scores 59/100, 1 point lower.

How TECHNICOLOR's 5300 filing moved

TECHNICOLOR: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

80,000,00085,000,00090,000,00095,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 92,145,280 84,893,873 ▼ -7.9%
  • Assets moved -0.8% from $85.6M (2025Q4) to $84.9M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.12 pp (8.24% → 8.12%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 54.1%

This credit union's 8.12% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 60/100 score is built

TECHNICOLOR gives up 40 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 15 of its 15; Delinquency Rate scores full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 25.3 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 0.0 pts
  • Member Growth 0.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.7 pts

TECHNICOLOR health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 8.12% -5.50 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.25% -0.71 pp
Return on Assets -1.07% -1.73 pp
Member Growth -5.17% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 101.61% +39.01 pp

Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

TECHNICOLOR filing history

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $84.9M -
2025Q4 $85.6M 4,072
2024Q4 $84.8M 4,294
2023Q4 $92.1M 4,509

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
8230
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$50M–$100M
State
California
City
Burbank
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

TECHNICOLOR operates a single office in Burbank, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
Main Office (Main Office) Burbank, CA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in California

Other federally-insured credit unions in California, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare TECHNICOLOR vs VISION ONE

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • TECHNICOLOR ranks #4,070 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #234 of 243 in CA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Vision One is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Vision One

Frequently Asked Questions

Is TECHNICOLOR financially healthy?

TECHNICOLOR has a financial health score of 60/100 (Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #4,070 of 4,374 nationally on health and #234 of 243 in California. Its net worth ratio is 8.12% and its delinquency rate 0.25%.

How does TECHNICOLOR compare to other credit unions?

TECHNICOLOR scores 60/100, higher than 7% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (101.61% vs 62.60%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (8.12% vs 13.62%).

How can I join TECHNICOLOR?

TECHNICOLOR operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact TECHNICOLOR directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at TECHNICOLOR?

TECHNICOLOR is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. TECHNICOLOR's net worth ratio of 8.12% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for TECHNICOLOR. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.