State credit union · CARSON CITY, Nevada · NCUA charter #68228
Greater Nevada
Health score 32/100, grade F (Weak) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 32
- Health / 100
- $1.68B
- Total assets
- 88,408
- Members
- 3.3%
- Net-worth ratio
Greater Nevada scores 32/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $1.68B; members 88,408; net-worth ratio 3.33%; health rank #4,365 of 4,374; healthier than 0th of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#4,365 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Greater Nevada · health 32/100 · $1.68B · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Greater Nevada in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Greater Nevada vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Greater Nevada sits in 30-34 with 8 others.
32 0th percentile in the bottom 1% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where Greater Nevada diverges from peer averages
- Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 3.33% vs peer 11.18% (-7.85 pp).
Nevada standing for Greater Nevada
- In Nevada, health place is #13 of 13 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Assets rank #1 of 13 inside Nevada ($1.68B reported).
- Membership ranks #1 of 13 among Nevada CUs with a reported count (88,408 members).
- No scored Nevada credit union ranks lower; the next one up, Churchill County (#12) scores 75/100, 43 points higher.
Greater Nevada: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
Greater Nevada: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +0.5% from $1.68B (2025Q4) to $1.69B (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -1.23 pp (4.56% → 3.33%).
3.33% net worth is short of the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar for this institution.
How the 32/100 score is built
Greater Nevada gives up 68 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 25 of its 25; Loan-to-Share Ratio scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 8.3 pts
- Delinquency Rate 0.0 pts
- Return on Assets 0.0 pts
- Member Growth 8.5 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.2 pts
Greater Nevada vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 3.33% | -7.85 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 4.84% | +3.97 pp |
| Return on Assets | -2.21% | -2.72 pp |
| Member Growth | -0.29% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 80.21% | -3.69 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $1.69B | - |
| 2025Q4 | $1.68B | 88,408 |
| 2024Q4 | $1.74B | 88,662 |
| 2023Q4 | $1.78B | 88,042 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 68228
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- Nevada
- City
- CARSON CITY
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (16)
Greater Nevada operates 16 offices across 9 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Eagle Station Corporate Office (Main Office) | Carson City, NV |
| North Carson Branch | Carson City, NV |
| Eagle Station Branch | Carson City, NV |
| Dayton Branch | Dayton, NV |
| Greater Nevada Mortgage LLC | Elko, NV |
| Elko Branch | Elko, NV |
| Ely Branch | Ely, NV |
| Fernley Branch | Fernley, NV |
| Minden Branch | Minden, NV |
| Reno Branch | Reno, NV |
| Reno Operations Center | Reno, NV |
| Northwest Reno Branch | Reno, NV |
| Golden Valley Branch | Reno, NV |
| Spanish Springs Branch | Sparks, NV |
| Sparks Vista Branch | Sparks, NV |
| Wendover Branch | West Wendover, NV |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Nevada
Other federally-insured credit unions in Nevada, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Other-state peers near Greater Nevada
Using this data
- Greater Nevada ranks #4,365 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #13 of 13 in NV -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Clark County is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Clark County
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Greater Nevada financially healthy?
Greater Nevada has a financial health score of 32/100 (Weak) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #4,365 of 4,374 nationally on health and #13 of 13 in Nevada. Its net worth ratio is 3.33% and its delinquency rate 4.84%.
How does Greater Nevada compare to other credit unions?
Greater Nevada scores 32/100, higher than 0% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (3.33% vs 11.18%).
How can I join Greater Nevada?
Membership eligibility for Greater Nevada depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Greater Nevada directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Greater Nevada?
Greater Nevada is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Greater Nevada's net worth ratio of 3.33% is relative to the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.