State credit union · Scottsdale, Arizona · NCUA charter #63832
TRUWEST
Health score 92/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 92
- Health / 100
- $1.69B
- Total assets
- 90,186
- Members
- 10.8%
- Net-worth ratio
TRUWEST scores 92/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $1.69B; members 90,186; net-worth ratio 10.80%; health rank #816 of 4,374; healthier than 80th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#816 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4TRUWEST · health 92/100 · $1.69B · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
TRUWEST in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
TRUWEST vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); TRUWEST sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
92 Top 20% higher than 80% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for TRUWEST
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 87.71% here, 83.90% peer average (+3.81 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -0.38 pp (10.80% vs 11.18%).
TRUWEST: in-state Call Report ranks
- Arizona health ordinal: #10 of 33.
- Arizona assets place: #6 of 33.
- Member book place in Arizona: #7 of 33.
- One place up in Arizona, Vantage West (#9) scores 94/100, 2 points higher; one place down, Pinal County (#11) ties at 92/100.
Quarter path for TRUWEST
TRUWEST: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.6% from $1.69B (2025Q4) to $1.72B (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.04 pp (10.84% → 10.80%).
10.80% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 92/100 score is built
TRUWEST gives up 8 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 5.5 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 22.7 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 9.5 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.8 pts
Call Report ratios for TRUWEST
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 10.80% | -0.38 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.73% | -0.14 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.57% | +0.06 pp |
| Member Growth | 0.43% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 87.71% | +3.81 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - TRUWEST
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $1.72B | - |
| 2025Q4 | $1.69B | 90,186 |
| 2024Q4 | $1.61B | 89,803 |
| 2023Q4 | $1.81B | 91,126 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 63832
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- Arizona
- City
- Scottsdale
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (12)
The NCUA branch filing lists 12 physical offices for TRUWEST, spread across 8 cities in 2 states.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| HQ (Main Office) | Tempe, AZ |
| Howard Lane | Austin, TX |
| Legend Oaks | Austin, TX |
| Dobson & Elliot | Chandler, AZ |
| Gilbert | Gilbert, AZ |
| Dobson & Main | Mesa, AZ |
| Superstition Springs | Mesa, AZ |
| 52nd St. Community | Phoenix, AZ |
| Thunderbird | Phoenix, AZ |
| Round Rock | Round Rock, TX |
| McCormick | Scottsdale, AZ |
| Priest & Warner | Tempe, AZ |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Arizona
A look at other Arizona credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Cross-state Call Report peers for TRUWEST
Using this data
- TRUWEST ranks #816 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #10 of 33 in AZ -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- PIMA is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with PIMA
Frequently Asked Questions
Is TRUWEST financially healthy?
TRUWEST has a financial health score of 92/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #816 of 4,374 nationally on health and #10 of 33 in Arizona. Its net worth ratio is 10.80% and its delinquency rate 0.73%.
How does TRUWEST compare to other credit unions?
TRUWEST scores 92/100, higher than 80% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (87.71% vs 83.90%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (10.80% vs 11.18%).
How can I join TRUWEST?
Membership eligibility for TRUWEST depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact TRUWEST directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at TRUWEST?
TRUWEST is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. TRUWEST's net worth ratio of 10.80% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.