State credit union · San Jose, California · NCUA charter #65299
KEYPOINT
Health score 88/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 88
- Health / 100
- $1.68B
- Total assets
- 54,664
- Members
- 9.0%
- Net-worth ratio
KEYPOINT scores 88/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $1.68B; members 54,664; net-worth ratio 9.00%; health rank #1,521 of 4,374; healthier than 65th of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,521 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4KEYPOINT · health 88/100 · $1.68B · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
KEYPOINT in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
KEYPOINT vs every NCUA-scored credit union
KEYPOINT sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
88 Top 35% higher than 65% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
KEYPOINT: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 94.77% here, 83.90% peer average (+10.87 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -2.18 pp (9.00% vs 11.18%).
Where KEYPOINT sits in California
- California health ordinal: #96 of 243.
- By total assets, KEYPOINT is #41 of 243 in California.
- California membership ordinal: #61 of 243.
- One place up in California, Eagle Community (#95) ties at 88/100; one place down, San Diego County (#97) scores 87/100, 1 point lower.
KEYPOINT Call Report trajectory
KEYPOINT: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.4% from $1.68B (2025Q4) to $1.70B (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.03 pp (9.03% → 9.00%).
At 9.00%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 88/100 score is built
KEYPOINT gives up 12 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 3.9 of its 15; Delinquency Rate scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 27.5 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 11.1 pts
- Member Growth 11.1 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 13.3 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 9.00% | -2.18 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.34% | -0.53 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.24% | -0.27 pp |
| Member Growth | 1.77% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 94.77% | +10.87 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $1.70B | - |
| 2025Q4 | $1.68B | 54,664 |
| 2024Q4 | $1.60B | 53,714 |
| 2023Q4 | $1.68B | 53,272 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 65299
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- California
- City
- San Jose
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (8)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, KEYPOINT runs 8 offices in 6 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| San Jose (Main Office) | San Jose, CA |
| Cupertino Branch | Cupertino, CA |
| Dublin | Dublin, CA |
| Goleta branch | Goleta, CA |
| Milpitas Town Center Branch | Milpitas, CA |
| Brokaw Commons Branch | San Jose, CA |
| Santa Teresa Branch | San Jose, CA |
| Santa Clara Branch | Santa Clara, CA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in California
Other federally-insured credit unions in California, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Similar total assets
Using this data
- KEYPOINT ranks #1,521 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #96 of 243 in CA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Operating Engineers Local Union #3 is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Operating Engineers Local Union #3
Frequently Asked Questions
Is KEYPOINT financially healthy?
KEYPOINT has a financial health score of 88/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,521 of 4,374 nationally on health and #96 of 243 in California. Its net worth ratio is 9.00% and its delinquency rate 0.34%.
How does KEYPOINT compare to other credit unions?
KEYPOINT scores 88/100, higher than 65% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (94.77% vs 83.90%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (9.00% vs 11.18%).
How can I join KEYPOINT?
Membership eligibility for KEYPOINT depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact KEYPOINT directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at KEYPOINT?
KEYPOINT is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. KEYPOINT's net worth ratio of 9.00% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.