State credit union · Modesto, California · NCUA charter #68402

Valley First

Health score 90/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

90
Health / 100
$1.06B
Total assets
80,465
Members
9.9%
Net-worth ratio

Valley First scores 90/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $1.06B; members 80,465; net-worth ratio 9.92%; health rank #1,152 of 4,374; healthier than 73rd of scored peers.

Title II Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#1,152 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Valley First · health 90/100 · $1.06B · 2025Q4

Valley First in the assets neighbourhood

VELOCITY$1.07BCommunity 1st$1.07BValley First (this)$1.06B1st Advantage$1.06BAtlantic Regional$1.06BMARINE$1.06B
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Valley First vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Valley First sits in 90-94 with 747 others.

90 Top 27% higher than 73% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Valley First vs Over $500M peers

  • Strongest edge vs 749 Over $500M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +3.81 pp (87.71% vs 83.90%).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -1.26 pp (9.92% vs 11.18%).

Valley First: in-state Call Report ranks

  • In California, health place is #71 of 243 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • Assets rank #63 of 243 inside California ($1.06B reported).
  • California membership ordinal: #42 of 243.
  • One place up in California, RIZE (#70) ties at 90/100; one place down, Wescom Central (#72) ties at 90/100.

Quarter path for Valley First

Valley First: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2025Q4, NCUA 5300

1,000,000,0001,020,000,0001,040,000,0001,060,000,0001,080,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q4 1,019,297,446 1,063,799,460 ▲ +4.4%
  • Assets moved +3.6% from $1.03B (2024Q4) to $1.06B (2025Q4).
  • Membership moved +1.9% from 78,988 to 80,465 over the same window.
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.12 pp (9.80% → 9.92%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 66.1%

9.92% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 90/100 score is built

Valley First gives up 10 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 5 of its 25; Loan-to-Share Ratio scores full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 29.8 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 20.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 14.3 pts
  • Member Growth 11.2 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.7 pts

Financial Health Metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 9.92% -1.26 pp
Delinquency Rate 1.00% +0.12 pp
Return on Assets 0.45% -0.06 pp
Member Growth 1.87% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 87.71% +3.81 pp

Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2025Q4 $1.06B 80,465
2024Q4 $1.03B 78,988
2023Q4 $1.02B 78,174

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
68402
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
Over $500M
State
California
City
Modesto
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Nearby Credit Unions in California

Other federally-insured credit unions in California, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare Valley First vs THE POLICE

Other-state peers near Valley First

Using this data

  • Valley First ranks #1,152 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #71 of 243 in CA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • The Police is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with The Police

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Valley First financially healthy?

Valley First has a financial health score of 90/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,152 of 4,374 nationally on health and #71 of 243 in California. Its net worth ratio is 9.92% and its delinquency rate 1.00%.

How does Valley First compare to other credit unions?

Valley First scores 90/100, higher than 73% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (87.71% vs 83.90%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (9.92% vs 11.18%).

How can I join Valley First?

Membership eligibility for Valley First depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Valley First directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at Valley First?

Valley First is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Valley First's net worth ratio of 9.92% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Valley First. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.