State credit union · Montgomery, Alabama · NCUA charter #68575
MAX
Health score 90/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 90
- Health / 100
- $2.31B
- Total assets
- 130,525
- Members
- 14.3%
- Net-worth ratio
MAX scores 90/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $2.31B; members 130,525; net-worth ratio 14.34%; health rank #1,073 of 4,374; healthier than 73rd of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,073 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4MAX · health 90/100 · $2.31B · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
MAX in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
MAX vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); MAX sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
90 Top 27% higher than 73% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
MAX: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Largest favorable gap: Net Worth Ratio at 14.34% vs peer 11.18% (+3.16 pp).
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 57.62% vs peer 83.90% (-26.28 pp).
MAX in Alabama
- Health composite ranks #17 of 89 among scored Alabama credit unions.
- By total assets, MAX is #5 of 89 in Alabama.
- Alabama membership ordinal: #5 of 89.
- One place up in Alabama, Tva Community Credit Union (#16) ties at 90/100; one place down, Southern Energy (#18) ties at 90/100.
How MAX's 5300 filing moved
MAX: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.6% from $2.31B (2025Q4) to $2.35B (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.21 pp (14.13% → 14.34%).
14.34% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 90/100 score is built
MAX gives up 10 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 3.9 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 21.1 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 11.9 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 12.0 pts
MAX health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 14.34% | +3.16 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.89% | +0.01 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.01% | +0.50 pp |
| Member Growth | 2.40% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 57.62% | -26.28 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
MAX quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $2.35B | - |
| 2025Q4 | $2.31B | 130,525 |
| 2024Q4 | $2.15B | 127,460 |
| 2023Q4 | $2.08B | 123,239 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 68575
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- Alabama
- City
- Montgomery
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (16)
MAX operates 16 offices across 8 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Eastdale (Main Office) | Montgomery, AL |
| Auburn | Auburn, AL |
| Millbrook | Millbrook, AL |
| Downtown | Montgomery, AL |
| Taylor Road | Montgomery, AL |
| Zelda Road | Montgomery, AL |
| Vaughn Road | Montgomery, AL |
| Maxwell | Montgomery, AL |
| West Montgomery | Montgomery, AL |
| Chantilly | Montgomery, AL |
| Frederick Road | Opelika, AL |
| Cobbs Ford Road | Prattville, AL |
| Prattville Main Street | Prattville, AL |
| Tallassee | Tallassee, AL |
| Troy | Troy, AL |
| Wetumpka | Wetumpka, AL |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Alabama
Other federally-insured credit unions in Alabama, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Cross-state Call Report peers for MAX
Using this data
- MAX ranks #1,073 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #17 of 89 in AL -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- ALABAMA is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with ALABAMA
Frequently Asked Questions
Is MAX financially healthy?
MAX has a financial health score of 90/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,073 of 4,374 nationally on health and #17 of 89 in Alabama. Its net worth ratio is 14.34% and its delinquency rate 0.89%.
How does MAX compare to other credit unions?
MAX scores 90/100, higher than 73% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (14.34% vs 11.18%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (57.62% vs 83.90%).
How can I join MAX?
Membership eligibility for MAX depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact MAX directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at MAX?
MAX is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. MAX's net worth ratio of 14.34% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.