State credit union · Oceanside, California · NCUA charter #68494
FRONTWAVE
Health score 96/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 96
- Health / 100
- $1.70B
- Total assets
- 131,835
- Members
- 8.8%
- Net-worth ratio
FRONTWAVE scores 96/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $1.70B; members 131,835; net-worth ratio 8.79%; health rank #296 of 4,374; healthier than 93rd of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#296 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4FRONTWAVE · health 96/100 · $1.70B · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
FRONTWAVE in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
FRONTWAVE vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); FRONTWAVE sits in 95-99 with 391 others.
96 Top 7% higher than 93% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where FRONTWAVE diverges from peer averages
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 84.39% here, 83.90% peer average (+0.49 pp).
- Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 8.79% here, 11.18% peer average (-2.39 pp).
Where FRONTWAVE sits in California
- In California, health place is #26 of 243 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- California assets place: #40 of 243.
- Membership ranks #29 of 243 among California CUs with a reported count (131,835 members).
- One place up in California, Firefighters First (#25) ties at 96/100; one place down, Va Desert Pacific (#27) scores 95/100, 1 point lower.
FRONTWAVE Call Report trajectory
FRONTWAVE: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +3.8% from $1.70B (2025Q4) to $1.76B (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.12 pp (8.91% → 8.79%).
8.79% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 96/100 score is built
FRONTWAVE gives up 4 points in total. Net Worth Ratio costs the most, 3 of its 30; Delinquency Rate and Member Growth and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 27.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 13.9 pts
- Member Growth 15.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.1 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 8.79% | -2.39 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.50% | -0.37 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.43% | -0.08 pp |
| Member Growth | 5.32% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 84.39% | +0.49 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
FRONTWAVE filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $1.76B | - |
| 2025Q4 | $1.70B | 131,835 |
| 2024Q4 | $1.41B | 125,171 |
| 2023Q4 | $1.43B | 124,372 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 68494
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- California
- City
- Oceanside
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (18)
The NCUA branch filing lists 18 physical offices for FRONTWAVE, spread across 15 cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Oceanside (Main Office) | Oceanside, CA |
| Barstow 009 | Barstow, CA |
| Borrego Springs Branch | Borrego Springs, CA |
| Brawley Branch | Brawley, CA |
| Camp Pendleton | Camp Pendleton, CA |
| Camp Pendleton - SOI | Camp Pendleton, CA |
| Camp Pendleton - Pacific Plaza | Camp Pendleton, CA |
| El Centro | El Centro, CA |
| Escondido - 024 | Escondido, CA |
| Indio Branch | Indio, CA |
| Julian Branch | Julian, CA |
| Fire Mountain 008 | Oceanside, CA |
| San Diego 005 | San Diego, CA |
| San Marcos 010 | San Marcos, CA |
| Temecula 011 | Temecula, CA |
| Twentynine Palms 002 | Twentynine Palms, CA |
| Wildomar 023 | Wildomar, CA |
| Yucca 007 | Yucca Valley, CA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in California
Other federally-insured credit unions in California, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Using this data
- FRONTWAVE ranks #296 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #26 of 243 in CA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- KEYPOINT is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with KEYPOINT
Frequently Asked Questions
Is FRONTWAVE financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, FRONTWAVE scores 96/100 (Excellent), with a 8.79% net worth ratio and 0.50% of loans delinquent. It ranks #296 of 4,374 nationally on health and #26 of 243 in California.
How does FRONTWAVE compare to other credit unions?
FRONTWAVE scores 96/100, higher than 93% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (84.39% vs 83.90%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (8.79% vs 11.18%).
How can I join FRONTWAVE?
Membership eligibility for FRONTWAVE depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact FRONTWAVE directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at FRONTWAVE?
FRONTWAVE is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. FRONTWAVE's net worth ratio of 8.79% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.