Federal credit union · Littleton, Massachusetts · NCUA charter #24923

WORKERS

Health score 61/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

61
Health / 100
$2.49B
Total assets
119,582
Members
10.0%
Net-worth ratio

WORKERS scores 61/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $2.49B; members 119,582; net-worth ratio 10.04%; health rank #4,034 of 4,374; healthier than 8th of scored peers.

NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#4,034 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

WORKERS · health 61/100 · $2.49B · 2025Q4

WORKERS in the assets neighbourhood

South Carolina$2.51BWORKERS (this)$2.49BALLEGACY$2.48BL & N$2.47BElements Financial$2.47BTEXANS$2.47B
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

WORKERS vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); WORKERS sits in 60-64 with 179 others.

61 8th percentile higher than 8% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for WORKERS

  • Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 105.52% here, 83.90% peer average (+21.62 pp).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Return on Assets: -3.63 pp (-3.13% vs 0.51%).

WORKERS in Massachusetts

  • Health composite ranks #119 of 126 among scored Massachusetts credit unions.
  • By total assets, WORKERS is #4 of 126 in Massachusetts.
  • Membership ranks #4 of 126 among Massachusetts CUs with a reported count (119,582 members).
  • One place up in Massachusetts, DIRECT (#118) ties at 61/100; one place down, ALIGN (#120) scores 59/100, 2 points lower.

WORKERS: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

WORKERS: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

2,400,000,0002,500,000,0002,600,000,0002,700,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 2,636,333,411 2,507,988,682 ▼ -4.9%
  • Assets moved +0.8% from $2.49B (2025Q4) to $2.51B (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.13 pp (10.17% → 10.04%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 66.9%

10.04% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 61/100 score is built

WORKERS gives up 39 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio scores full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 18.4 pts
  • Return on Assets 0.0 pts
  • Member Growth 3.8 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 8.8 pts

WORKERS vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 10.04% -1.14 pp
Delinquency Rate 1.21% +0.34 pp
Return on Assets -3.13% -3.63 pp
Member Growth -2.91% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 105.52% +21.62 pp

Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

WORKERS filing history

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $2.51B -
2025Q4 $2.49B 119,582
2024Q4 $2.47B 123,161
2023Q4 $2.64B 123,759

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
24923
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Other/Community
Peer Group
Over $500M
State
Massachusetts
City
Littleton
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (13)

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, WORKERS runs 13 offices in 13 different cities.

Office City
Main Office (Main Office) Littleton, MA
Athol Office Athol, MA
Chelmsford Office Chelmsford, MA
Fitchburg Office Fitchburg, MA
Gardner Gardner, MA
Groton Office Groton, MA
Lancaster Office Lancaster, MA
Lowell Lowell, MA
Lunenburg Office Lunenburg, MA
Orange Office Orange, MA
Townsend Office Townsend, MA
Westford Office Westford, MA
Worcester - Trolley Yard Worcester, MA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Massachusetts

More federally-insured credit unions based in Massachusetts, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare WORKERS vs HANSCOM

WORKERS nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • WORKERS ranks #4,034 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #119 of 126 in MA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • HANSCOM is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with HANSCOM

Frequently Asked Questions

Is WORKERS financially healthy?

WORKERS has a financial health score of 61/100 (Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #4,034 of 4,374 nationally on health and #119 of 126 in Massachusetts. Its net worth ratio is 10.04% and its delinquency rate 1.21%.

How does WORKERS compare to other credit unions?

WORKERS scores 61/100, higher than 8% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (105.52% vs 83.90%). Its widest shortfall is return on assets (-3.13% vs 0.51%).

How can I join WORKERS?

WORKERS operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact WORKERS directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at WORKERS?

WORKERS is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. WORKERS's net worth ratio of 10.04% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for WORKERS. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.