State credit union · Louisville, Kentucky · NCUA charter #62358
Kemba Louisville
Health score 61/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 61
- Health / 100
- $59.0M
- Total assets
- 4,034
- Members
- 20.4%
- Net-worth ratio
Kemba Louisville scores 61/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $59.0M; members 4,034; net-worth ratio 20.38%; health rank #4,017 of 4,374; healthier than 8th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#4,017 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Kemba Louisville · health 61/100 · $59.0M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Kemba Louisville in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Kemba Louisville vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Kemba Louisville sits in 60-64 with 179 others.
61 8th percentile higher than 8% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Kemba Louisville: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Strongest edge vs 584 $50M–$100M peers is Net Worth Ratio: +6.76 pp (20.38% vs 13.62%).
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 26.76% vs peer 62.60% (-35.84 pp).
Kentucky standing for Kemba Louisville
- In Kentucky, health place is #50 of 54 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Kentucky assets place: #25 of 54.
- Member book place in Kentucky: #28 of 54.
- One place up in Kentucky, Bluegrass Community (#49) scores 65/100, 4 points higher; one place down, KRAFTCOR (#51) scores 60/100, 1 point lower.
Quarter path for Kemba Louisville
Kemba Louisville: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.1% from $59.0M (2025Q4) to $60.2M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.24 pp (20.62% → 20.38%).
This credit union's 20.38% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 61/100 score is built
Kemba Louisville gives up 39 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 16.8 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 8.2 pts
- Return on Assets 13.1 pts
- Member Growth 1.2 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 8.5 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 20.38% | +6.76 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 2.68% | +1.72 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.38% | -0.28 pp |
| Member Growth | -4.32% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 26.76% | -35.84 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Kemba Louisville filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $60.2M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $59.0M | 4,034 |
| 2024Q4 | $58.3M | 4,216 |
| 2023Q4 | $58.2M | 4,346 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 62358
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- Kentucky
- City
- Louisville
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
The NCUA branch filing lists 2 physical offices for Kemba Louisville, spread across 2 cities in 2 states.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main office (Main Office) | Louisville, KY |
| CU Services, Inc. | Chattanooga, TN |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Kentucky
More federally-insured credit unions based in Kentucky, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Other-state peers near Kemba Louisville
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- Kemba Louisville ranks #4,017 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #50 of 54 in KY -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Green River Area is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Green River Area
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Kemba Louisville financially healthy?
Kemba Louisville has a financial health score of 61/100 (Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #4,017 of 4,374 nationally on health and #50 of 54 in Kentucky. Its net worth ratio is 20.38% and its delinquency rate 2.68%.
How does Kemba Louisville compare to other credit unions?
Kemba Louisville scores 61/100, higher than 8% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (20.38% vs 13.62%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (26.76% vs 62.60%).
How can I join Kemba Louisville?
Membership eligibility for Kemba Louisville depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Kemba Louisville directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Kemba Louisville?
Kemba Louisville is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Kemba Louisville's net worth ratio of 20.38% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.