State credit union · DRUMMOND ISLAND, Michigan · NCUA charter #62344
Detour Drummond Community
Health score 83/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 83
- Health / 100
- $38.6M
- Total assets
- 2,016
- Members
- 17.6%
- Net-worth ratio
Detour Drummond Community scores 83/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $38.6M; members 2,016; net-worth ratio 17.64%; health rank #2,218 of 4,374; healthier than 46th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,218 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Detour Drummond Community · health 83/100 · $38.6M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Detour Drummond Community in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Detour Drummond Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Detour Drummond Community sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
83 46th percentile higher than 46% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Detour Drummond Community: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Strongest edge vs 1163 $10M–$50M peers is Net Worth Ratio: +2.78 pp (17.64% vs 14.86%).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -6.07 pp (53.73% vs 59.80%).
Michigan standing for Detour Drummond Community
- Health composite ranks #111 of 171 among scored Michigan credit unions.
- Michigan assets place: #144 of 171.
- Membership ranks #155 of 171 among Michigan CUs with a reported count (2,016 members).
- One place up in Michigan, Community First (#110) scores 84/100, 1 point higher; one place down, South Central (#112) ties at 83/100.
Detour Drummond Community: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
Detour Drummond Community: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +0.9% from $38.6M (2025Q4) to $39.0M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.14 pp (17.50% → 17.64%).
17.64% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 83/100 score is built
Detour Drummond Community gives up 17 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 11.8 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 23.2 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 3.2 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 11.6 pts
Call Report ratios for Detour Drummond Community
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 17.64% | +2.78 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.68% | -0.47 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.90% | +0.19 pp |
| Member Growth | -3.22% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 53.73% | -6.07 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Detour Drummond Community filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $39.0M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $38.6M | 2,016 |
| 2024Q4 | $36.7M | 2,083 |
| 2023Q4 | $38.6M | 2,076 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 62344
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Michigan
- City
- DRUMMOND ISLAND
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
Detour Drummond Community operates 2 offices across 2 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Detour Drummond Community Credit Union (Main Office) | Drummond Island, MI |
| Detour Drummond Community Credit Union | De Tour Village, MI |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Michigan
More federally-insured credit unions based in Michigan, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Using this data
- Detour Drummond Community ranks #2,218 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #111 of 171 in MI -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- First Area is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with First Area
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Detour Drummond Community financially healthy?
Detour Drummond Community has a financial health score of 83/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,218 of 4,374 nationally on health and #111 of 171 in Michigan. Its net worth ratio is 17.64% and its delinquency rate 0.68%.
How does Detour Drummond Community compare to other credit unions?
Detour Drummond Community scores 83/100, higher than 46% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (17.64% vs 14.86%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (53.73% vs 59.80%).
How can I join Detour Drummond Community?
Membership eligibility for Detour Drummond Community depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Detour Drummond Community directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Detour Drummond Community?
Detour Drummond Community is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Detour Drummond Community's net worth ratio of 17.64% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.