Federal credit union · ELYRIA, Ohio · NCUA charter #97094

ACHIEVE

Health score 84/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

84
Health / 100
$194.3M
Total assets
11,204
Members
11.6%
Net-worth ratio

ACHIEVE scores 84/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $194.3M; members 11,204; net-worth ratio 11.64%; health rank #2,119 of 4,374; healthier than 50th of scored peers.

NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#2,119 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

ACHIEVE · health 84/100 · $194.3M · 2025Q4

ACHIEVE in the assets neighbourhood

EMPLOYEES$195.2MOKLAHOMA$194.9MService 1$194.5MRIVERFALL$194.4MACHIEVE (this)$194.3MCentral Virginia$192.6M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

ACHIEVE vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); ACHIEVE sits in 80-84 with 767 others.

84 Top 50% higher than 50% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where ACHIEVE diverges from peer averages

  • Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 44.09% vs peer 72.20% (-28.11 pp).

ACHIEVE in Ohio

  • Health composite ranks #94 of 196 among scored Ohio credit unions.
  • Ohio assets place: #51 of 196.
  • Membership ranks #60 of 196 among Ohio CUs with a reported count (11,204 members).
  • One place up in Ohio, Greater Cincinnati School (#93) ties at 84/100; one place down, Christo Rey (#95) ties at 84/100.

Quarter path for ACHIEVE

ACHIEVE: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

160,000,000170,000,000180,000,000190,000,000200,000,000210,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 167,365,642 199,465,061 ▲ +19.2%
  • Assets moved +2.7% from $194.3M (2025Q4) to $199.5M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.17 pp (11.81% → 11.64%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 77.6%

11.64% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 84/100 score is built

ACHIEVE gives up 16 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 6.6 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 18.4 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 10.8 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.8 pts

ACHIEVE vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 11.64% -0.47 pp
Delinquency Rate 1.22% +0.32 pp
Return on Assets 0.61% -0.01 pp
Member Growth 1.49% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 44.09% -28.11 pp

Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $199.5M -
2025Q4 $194.3M 11,204
2024Q4 $175.8M 11,039
2023Q4 $167.4M 11,099

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
97094
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$100M–$500M
State
Ohio
City
ELYRIA
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (3)

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, ACHIEVE runs 3 offices in 3 different cities.

Office City
Achieve Credit Union, Inc. (Main Office) Elyria, OH
Achieve Credit Union, Inc. Lagrange, OH
Achieve Credit Union, Inc. Lorain, OH

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Ohio

More federally-insured credit unions based in Ohio, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare ACHIEVE vs ABBEY

Cross-state Call Report peers for ACHIEVE

Using this data

  • ACHIEVE ranks #2,119 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #94 of 196 in OH -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • ABBEY is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with ABBEY

Frequently Asked Questions

Is ACHIEVE financially healthy?

ACHIEVE has a financial health score of 84/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,119 of 4,374 nationally on health and #94 of 196 in Ohio. Its net worth ratio is 11.64% and its delinquency rate 1.22%.

How does ACHIEVE compare to other credit unions?

ACHIEVE scores 84/100, higher than 50% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (44.09% vs 72.20%).

How can I join ACHIEVE?

Membership eligibility for ACHIEVE depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact ACHIEVE directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at ACHIEVE?

ACHIEVE is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. ACHIEVE's net worth ratio of 11.64% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for ACHIEVE. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.