State credit union · FILLMORE, Utah · NCUA charter #60494
Millard County
Health score 89/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 89
- Health / 100
- $61.8M
- Total assets
- 4,590
- Members
- 11.7%
- Net-worth ratio
Millard County scores 89/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $61.8M; members 4,590; net-worth ratio 11.66%; health rank #1,279 of 4,374; healthier than 69th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,279 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Millard County · health 89/100 · $61.8M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Millard County in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Millard County vs every NCUA-scored credit union
Millard County sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
89 Top 31% higher than 69% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Millard County
- Strongest edge vs 584 $50M–$100M peers is Delinquency Rate: -0.76 pp (0.21% vs 0.96%).
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 55.01% vs peer 62.60% (-7.59 pp).
Millard County in Utah
- Health composite ranks #21 of 53 among scored Utah credit unions.
- Utah assets place: #29 of 53.
- Membership ranks #25 of 53 among Utah CUs with a reported count (4,590 members).
- One place up in Utah, Utah Power (#20) ties at 89/100; one place down, Mountain America (#22) ties at 89/100.
Millard County Call Report trajectory
Millard County: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +4.0% from $61.8M (2025Q4) to $64.3M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.21 pp (11.87% → 11.66%).
This credit union's 11.66% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 89/100 score is built
Millard County gives up 11 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 7.4 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 7.6 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 11.4 pts
Millard County vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 11.66% | -1.96 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.21% | -0.76 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.07% | +0.41 pp |
| Member Growth | -0.76% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 55.01% | -7.59 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Millard County filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $64.3M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $61.8M | 4,590 |
| 2024Q4 | $59.4M | 4,625 |
| 2023Q4 | $55.2M | 4,712 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 60494
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- Utah
- City
- FILLMORE
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
The NCUA branch filing lists 2 physical offices for Millard County, spread across 2 cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| FILLMORE, UTAH (Main Office) | FILLMORE, UT |
| DELTA, UTAH | DELTA, UT |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Utah
Other federally-insured credit unions in Utah, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Millard County nationwide neighbourhoods
Similar total assets
Using this data
- Millard County ranks #1,279 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #21 of 53 in UT -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Kings Peak is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Kings Peak
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Millard County financially healthy?
Millard County has a financial health score of 89/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,279 of 4,374 nationally on health and #21 of 53 in Utah. Its net worth ratio is 11.66% and its delinquency rate 0.21%.
How does Millard County compare to other credit unions?
Millard County scores 89/100, higher than 69% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.21% vs 0.96%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (55.01% vs 62.60%).
How can I join Millard County?
Membership eligibility for Millard County depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Millard County directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Millard County?
Millard County is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Millard County's net worth ratio of 11.66% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.