State credit union · Draper, Utah · NCUA charter #67079
FIREFIGHTERS
Health score 91/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 91
- Health / 100
- $69.0M
- Total assets
- 3,463
- Members
- 10.4%
- Net-worth ratio
FIREFIGHTERS scores 91/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $69.0M; members 3,463; net-worth ratio 10.38%; health rank #982 of 4,374; healthier than 77th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#982 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4FIREFIGHTERS · health 91/100 · $69.0M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
FIREFIGHTERS in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
FIREFIGHTERS vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); FIREFIGHTERS sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
91 Top 23% higher than 77% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
FIREFIGHTERS: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 73.28% here, 62.60% peer average (+10.68 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -3.24 pp (10.38% vs 13.62%).
FIREFIGHTERS in Utah
- In Utah, health place is #16 of 53 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- By total assets, FIREFIGHTERS is #26 of 53 in Utah.
- Member book place in Utah: #30 of 53.
- One place up in Utah, Wasatch Peaks (#15) ties at 91/100; one place down, Education 1st (#17) ties at 91/100.
Quarter path for FIREFIGHTERS
FIREFIGHTERS: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +0.5% from $69.0M (2025Q4) to $69.4M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.13 pp (10.51% → 10.38%).
10.38% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 91/100 score is built
FIREFIGHTERS gives up 9 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 6.2 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 22.6 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 8.8 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.6 pts
FIREFIGHTERS health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 10.38% | -3.24 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.74% | -0.22 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.37% | +0.72 pp |
| Member Growth | -0.12% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 73.28% | +10.68 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - FIREFIGHTERS
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $69.4M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $69.0M | 3,463 |
| 2024Q4 | $61.6M | 3,467 |
| 2023Q4 | $59.5M | 3,637 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 67079
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- Utah
- City
- Draper
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
The NCUA branch filing lists 2 physical offices for FIREFIGHTERS, spread across 2 cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Firefighters Credit Union (Main Office) | Draper, UT |
| Firefighters Credit Union | Bountiful, UT |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Utah
Other federally-insured credit unions in Utah, closest first by peer group and asset size.
FIREFIGHTERS nationwide neighbourhoods
Using this data
- FIREFIGHTERS ranks #982 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #16 of 53 in UT -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- FREEDOM is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with FREEDOM
Frequently Asked Questions
Is FIREFIGHTERS financially healthy?
FIREFIGHTERS has a financial health score of 91/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #982 of 4,374 nationally on health and #16 of 53 in Utah. Its net worth ratio is 10.38% and its delinquency rate 0.74%.
How does FIREFIGHTERS compare to other credit unions?
FIREFIGHTERS scores 91/100, higher than 77% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (73.28% vs 62.60%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (10.38% vs 13.62%).
How can I join FIREFIGHTERS?
Membership eligibility for FIREFIGHTERS depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact FIREFIGHTERS directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at FIREFIGHTERS?
FIREFIGHTERS is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. FIREFIGHTERS's net worth ratio of 10.38% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.