State credit union · Provo, Utah · NCUA charter #67129
FREEDOM
Health score 100/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 100
- Health / 100
- $68.3M
- Total assets
- 4,150
- Members
- 11.5%
- Net-worth ratio
FREEDOM scores 100/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $68.3M; members 4,150; net-worth ratio 11.49%; health rank #22 of 4,374; healthier than 99th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#22 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4FREEDOM · health 100/100 · $68.3M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
FREEDOM in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
FREEDOM vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); FREEDOM sits in 100 with 34 others.
100 Top 1% higher than 99% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
FREEDOM: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 82.96% vs peer 62.60% (+20.36 pp).
- Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 11.49% here, 13.62% peer average (-2.13 pp).
FREEDOM: in-state Call Report ranks
- In Utah, health place is #1 of 53 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Assets rank #27 of 53 inside Utah ($68.3M reported).
- Member book place in Utah: #26 of 53.
- No Utah credit union scores higher; the runner-up, C U P (#2) scores 99/100, 1 point lower.
FREEDOM Call Report trajectory
FREEDOM: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.1% from $68.3M (2025Q4) to $69.7M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.02 pp (11.47% → 11.49%).
This credit union's 11.49% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 100/100 score is built
Every pillar scores full marks, so all five contribute their maximum.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 15.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.0 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 11.49% | -2.13 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.14% | -0.82 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.66% | -0.00 pp |
| Member Growth | 8.38% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 82.96% | +20.36 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
FREEDOM quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $69.7M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $68.3M | 4,150 |
| 2024Q4 | $67.3M | 3,829 |
| 2023Q4 | $61.1M | 4,077 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 67129
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- Utah
- City
- Provo
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
FREEDOM operates 2 offices across 2 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office (Main Office) | Provo, UT |
| Springville Branch | Springville, UT |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Utah
A look at other Utah credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
FREEDOM nationwide neighbourhoods
Using this data
- FREEDOM ranks #22 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #1 of 53 in UT -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- FIREFIGHTERS is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with FIREFIGHTERS
Frequently Asked Questions
Is FREEDOM financially healthy?
FREEDOM has a financial health score of 100/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #22 of 4,374 nationally on health and #1 of 53 in Utah. Its net worth ratio is 11.49% and its delinquency rate 0.14%.
How does FREEDOM compare to other credit unions?
FREEDOM scores 100/100, higher than 99% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (82.96% vs 62.60%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (11.49% vs 13.62%).
How can I join FREEDOM?
Membership eligibility for FREEDOM depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact FREEDOM directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at FREEDOM?
FREEDOM is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. FREEDOM's net worth ratio of 11.49% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.