Federal credit union · Framingham, Massachusetts · NCUA charter #4731

Metrowest Community

Health score 73/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

73
Health / 100
$142.5M
Total assets
6,864
Members
8.6%
Net-worth ratio

Metrowest Community scores 73/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $142.5M; members 6,864; net-worth ratio 8.62%; health rank #3,422 of 4,374; healthier than 21st of scored peers.

5300 filing masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#3,422 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Metrowest Community · health 73/100 · $142.5M · 2025Q4

Metrowest Community in the assets neighbourhood

Arkansas Best$142.7MKimberly Clark$142.7MMetrowest Community (this)$142.5MCommunity Powered$142.3MR T P$141.9MSyracuse Fire Department EmployeesSyracuse Fire Department Emp…$141.8M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Metrowest Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Metrowest Community sits in 70-74 with 317 others.

73 21st percentile higher than 21% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Metrowest Community vs $100M–$500M peers

  • Delinquency Rate leads the peer set - 0.18% here, 0.89% peer average (-0.72 pp).
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 55.17% here, 72.20% peer average (-17.03 pp).

Metrowest Community: in-state Call Report ranks

  • Health composite ranks #104 of 126 among scored Massachusetts credit unions.
  • By total assets, Metrowest Community is #53 of 126 in Massachusetts.
  • Membership ranks #52 of 126 among Massachusetts CUs with a reported count (6,864 members).
  • One place up in Massachusetts, NAVEO (#103) scores 74/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Webster First (#105) scores 72/100, 1 point lower.

Metrowest Community: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

Metrowest Community: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

125,000,000130,000,000135,000,000140,000,000145,000,000150,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 131,353,922 146,490,320 ▲ +11.5%
  • Assets moved +2.8% from $142.5M (2025Q4) to $146.5M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.11 pp (8.73% → 8.62%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 57.5%

This credit union's 8.62% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 73/100 score is built

Metrowest Community gives up 27 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 11 of its 15; Delinquency Rate scores full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 26.6 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 4.0 pts
  • Member Growth 5.5 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 11.9 pts

Metrowest Community vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 8.62% -3.49 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.18% -0.72 pp
Return on Assets -0.05% -0.68 pp
Member Growth -1.94% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 55.17% -17.03 pp

Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Call Report history - Metrowest Community

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $146.5M -
2025Q4 $142.5M 6,864
2024Q4 $133.6M 7,000
2023Q4 $131.4M 7,062

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
4731
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$100M–$500M
State
Massachusetts
City
Framingham
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (2)

The NCUA branch filing lists 2 physical offices for Metrowest Community.

Office City
Main Office (Main Office) Framingham, MA
Disaster Recovery Site is pending. Framingham, MA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Massachusetts

A look at other Massachusetts credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare Metrowest Community vs FIRST PRIORITY

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • Metrowest Community ranks #3,422 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #104 of 126 in MA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • First Priority is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with First Priority

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Metrowest Community financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Metrowest Community scores 73/100 (Very Good), with a 8.62% net worth ratio and 0.18% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,422 of 4,374 nationally on health and #104 of 126 in Massachusetts.

How does Metrowest Community compare to other credit unions?

Metrowest Community scores 73/100, higher than 21% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.18% vs 0.89%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (55.17% vs 72.20%).

How can I join Metrowest Community?

Metrowest Community operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Metrowest Community directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Metrowest Community?

Metrowest Community is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Metrowest Community's net worth ratio of 8.62% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Metrowest Community. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.