Federal credit union · San Diego, California · NCUA charter #24110
San Diego Firefighters
Health score 81/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 81
- Health / 100
- $150.4M
- Total assets
- 3,525
- Members
- 7.6%
- Net-worth ratio
San Diego Firefighters scores 81/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $150.4M; members 3,525; net-worth ratio 7.56%; health rank #2,666 of 4,374; healthier than 39th of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,666 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4San Diego Firefighters · health 81/100 · $150.4M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
San Diego Firefighters in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
San Diego Firefighters vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); San Diego Firefighters sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
81 39th percentile higher than 39% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
San Diego Firefighters: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Largest favorable gap: Delinquency Rate at 0.04% vs peer 0.89% (-0.85 pp).
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 46.79% vs peer 72.20% (-25.41 pp).
San Diego Firefighters in California
- In California, health place is #159 of 243 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Assets rank #134 of 243 inside California ($150.4M reported).
- Member book place in California: #174 of 243.
- One place up in California, GAIN (#158) ties at 81/100; one place down, San Francisco Lee (#160) scores 80/100, 1 point lower.
San Diego Firefighters: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
San Diego Firefighters: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +0.9% from $150.4M (2025Q4) to $151.7M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.01 pp (7.57% → 7.56%).
At 7.56%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 81/100 score is built
San Diego Firefighters gives up 19 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 6.9 of its 15; Delinquency Rate scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 23.9 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 13.3 pts
- Member Growth 8.1 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.7 pts
Call Report ratios for San Diego Firefighters
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 7.56% | -4.55 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.04% | -0.85 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.39% | -0.24 pp |
| Member Growth | -0.51% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 46.79% | -25.41 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - San Diego Firefighters
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $151.7M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $150.4M | 3,525 |
| 2024Q4 | $134.4M | 3,543 |
| 2023Q4 | $126.6M | 3,600 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 24110
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Multiple Common Bond
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- California
- City
- San Diego
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (3)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, San Diego Firefighters runs 3 offices in 3 different cities across 2 states.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| San Diego Firefighters Federal Credit Union - Main Office (Main Office) | San Diego, CA |
| Corodata Records Management Inc. | Poway, CA |
| CU*South/Site Four | Yankton, SD |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in California
More federally-insured credit unions based in California, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Using this data
- San Diego Firefighters ranks #2,666 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #159 of 243 in CA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Tulare County is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Tulare County
Frequently Asked Questions
Is San Diego Firefighters financially healthy?
San Diego Firefighters has a financial health score of 81/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,666 of 4,374 nationally on health and #159 of 243 in California. Its net worth ratio is 7.56% and its delinquency rate 0.04%.
How does San Diego Firefighters compare to other credit unions?
San Diego Firefighters scores 81/100, higher than 39% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.04% vs 0.89%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (46.79% vs 72.20%).
How can I join San Diego Firefighters?
San Diego Firefighters serves multiple common-bond groups, membership usually requires belonging to one of several qualifying employers, associations, or organizations the credit union has chartered to serve. Contact San Diego Firefighters directly for the current list of qualifying groups.
Is my money safe at San Diego Firefighters?
San Diego Firefighters is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. San Diego Firefighters's net worth ratio of 7.56% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.