Federal credit union · BEAR, Delaware · NCUA charter #15185
Community Powered
Health score 91/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 91
- Health / 100
- $142.3M
- Total assets
- 11,264
- Members
- 16.5%
- Net-worth ratio
Community Powered scores 91/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $142.3M; members 11,264; net-worth ratio 16.48%; health rank #899 of 4,374; healthier than 77th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#899 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Community Powered · health 91/100 · $142.3M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Community Powered in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Community Powered vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Community Powered sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
91 Top 23% higher than 77% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Community Powered vs $100M–$500M peers
- Net Worth Ratio leads the peer set - 16.48% here, 12.11% peer average (+4.37 pp).
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 45.51% vs peer 72.20% (-26.69 pp).
Community Powered in Delaware
- Health composite ranks #2 of 15 among scored Delaware credit unions.
- By total assets, Community Powered is #6 of 15 in Delaware.
- Member book place in Delaware: #6 of 15.
- One place up in Delaware, DEL-ONE (#1) scores 95/100, 4 points higher; one place down, TIDEMARK (#3) scores 88/100, 3 points lower.
How Community Powered's 5300 filing moved
Community Powered: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.3% from $142.3M (2025Q4) to $145.5M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.10 pp (16.58% → 16.48%).
At 16.48%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 91/100 score is built
Community Powered gives up 9 points in total. Loan-to-Share Ratio costs the most, 4.9 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Member Growth score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 20.9 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 15.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.1 pts
Community Powered vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 16.48% | +4.37 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.91% | +0.01 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.15% | +0.53 pp |
| Member Growth | 29.50% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 45.51% | -26.69 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Community Powered quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $145.5M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $142.3M | 11,264 |
| 2024Q4 | $119.6M | 8,698 |
| 2023Q4 | $120.9M | 8,131 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 15185
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Delaware
- City
- BEAR
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (4)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Community Powered runs 4 offices in 3 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Bear Branch (Main Office) | Bear, DE |
| New Castle Branch | New Castle, DE |
| Minquadale Branch | New Castle, DE |
| Price's Corner Branch | Wilmington, DE |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Delaware
A look at other Delaware credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Community Powered nationwide neighbourhoods
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- Community Powered ranks #899 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #2 of 15 in DE -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Delaware State Police is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Delaware State Police
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Community Powered financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Community Powered scores 91/100 (Excellent), with a 16.48% net worth ratio and 0.91% of loans delinquent. It ranks #899 of 4,374 nationally on health and #2 of 15 in Delaware.
How does Community Powered compare to other credit unions?
Community Powered scores 91/100, higher than 77% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (16.48% vs 12.11%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (45.51% vs 72.20%).
How can I join Community Powered?
Community Powered operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Community Powered directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Community Powered?
Community Powered is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Community Powered's net worth ratio of 16.48% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.