Federal credit union · SAINT CLAIRSVIL, Ohio · NCUA charter #14712

Ibew 141

Health score 85/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

85
Health / 100
$1.3M
Total assets
299
Members
19.4%
Net-worth ratio
A Letter grade on the five-factor composite

Ibew 141 scores 85/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $1.3M; members 299; net-worth ratio 19.35%; health rank #1,892 of 4,374; healthier than 54th of scored peers.

5300 filing masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#1,892 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Ibew 141 · health 85/100 · $1.3M · 2025Q4

  • ROA 85/100
  • ASSETS 19.4%
  • MEM 0.29%
  • RANK 0.64%
  • PHOTO $1.3M
  • BOOK 299
  • CHARTER #1,892/4,374
  • NCUSIF n/a
  • CAMELS 14712

Ibew 141 carries $1.3M in NCUA 5300 assets, stamped as a Call Report masthead, not a rate quote or membership pitch.

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Ibew 141 vs every NCUA-scored credit union

Where this credit union's health score sits among every federally insured CU with a scored NCUA 5300 filing

85 Top 46% higher than 54% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Ibew 141 - Share Insurance Coverage

The 2025Q4 NCUA Call Report puts charter #14712 at the supervisory bracket and risk-based capital level shown below. NCUSIF protection is covered in our deposit-insurance coverage note.

NCUSIF coverage gauge for Ibew 141 Share insurance under NCUSIF covers up to $250,000 per share owner. Ibew 141 holds approximately $1.1M in member shares. Composite CAMELS rating bracket 1 (Strong). Risk-based capital ratio 19.4 percent. Share Insurance Coverage Federal NCUSIF - $250K per share owner 1 2 3 4 5 CAMELS 1 · Strong RBC ratio 19.4% · $1.1M member shares Insured · backed by full faith and credit of the United States
Source: NCUA 5300 Call Report 2025Q4 - share insurance under Title II of the Federal Credit Union Act

Ibew 141 vs Under $2M peers

  • Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 85.93% vs peer 52.70% (+33.23 pp).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -3.58 pp (19.35% vs 22.93%).

Peer averages are NCUA 5300 means for the Under $2M cohort (243 CUs), 2025Q4 vintage - registry deltas only, not a join recommendation.

Ibew 141 in Ohio

  • In Ohio, health place is #83 of 196 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • Assets rank #190 of 196 inside Ohio ($1.3M reported).
  • Member book place in Ohio: #189 of 196.

In-state ordinals use the live credit_unions table for OH only - ROW_NUMBER sorts match /rankings healthiest and largest, scoped to the state.

How Ibew 141's 5300 filing moved

Ibew 141: total assets by quarter

4 Call Report filings on this page's own vintage chain

1,300,0001,350,0001,400,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 1,382,917 1,330,065 ▼ -3.8%
  • Assets moved +1.6% from $1.3M (2025Q4) to $1.3M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.06 pp (19.41% → 19.35%).

Trajectory uses quarterly_financials rows already on this page - same NCUA 5300 vintage chain, not a forecast.

Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

At 19.35%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 85/100 score is built

Each segment is a pillar's weighted contribution to the composite; widths sum to 85.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 0.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.0 pts

Call Report ratios for Ibew 141

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 19.35% -3.58 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.29% -4.19 pp
Return on Assets 0.64% +0.42 pp
Member Growth -5.38% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 85.93% +33.23 pp

Health score = weighted composite of the five NCUA ratios above. Scores based on NCUA 5300 Call Report Q4 2025 data. Peer group: Under $2M (243 CUs).

Ibew 141 filing history

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $1.3M -
2025Q4 $1.3M 299
2024Q4 $1.3M 316
2023Q4 $1.4M 344

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
14712
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Multiple Common Bond
Peer Group
Under $2M
State
Ohio
City
SAINT CLAIRSVIL
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

Ibew 141 operates a single office in SAINT CLAIRSVILLE, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
IBEW 141 FCU (Main Office) SAINT CLAIRSVILLE, OH

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Ohio

A look at other Ohio credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare Ibew 141 vs SHAKER HEIGHTS

Cross-state Call Report peers for Ibew 141

Cross-state asset and health neighbours for Ibew 141 - kept outside Ohio; in-state CUs stay in the Nearby block.

Similar health score

Nearest other-state credit unions by five-factor health composite (85/100 here).

Using this data

  • Ibew 141 ranks #1,892 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #83 of 196 in OH -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Shaker Heights is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Shaker Heights
  • Rates and health both vary by institution, not just by state -- see how Ohio credit unions compare overall before assuming this one is typical. Ohio state overview

National and state figures are benchmarks built from NCUA 5300 Call Report data, not a recommendation for any individual account decision.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Ibew 141 financially healthy?

Ibew 141 has a financial health score of 85/100 (Excellent) based on NCUA 5300 Call Report data as of Q4 2025. On the national health ranking (same basis as /rankings/healthiest), it sits at #1,892 of 4,374; by total assets it ranks #4,196 of 4,374 nationally (same basis as /rankings/largest); and #190 of 196 within Ohio. Scores above 80 indicate excellent financial health; scores below 50 may warrant closer monitoring. Key factors include net worth ratio of 19.35% and delinquency rate of 0.29%.

How does Ibew 141 compare to other credit unions?

Five weighted metrics from NCUA filings produce Ibew 141's 85/100 score on PlainCU's health composite, compared to a peer group average for Under $2M credit unions: net worth ratio (30%), delinquency rate (25%), return on assets (15%), member growth (15%), loan-to-share ratio (15%).

What is a credit union health score?

A credit union health score is a composite rating (0–100) that combines five financial metrics reported to the NCUA: net worth ratio (capital adequacy), delinquency rate (loan quality), return on assets (profitability), member growth, and loan-to-share ratio (liquidity balance). Scores above 80 indicate excellent financial health; 60–79 is good; 40–59 is fair; below 40 is weak.

How can I join Ibew 141?

Ibew 141 serves multiple common-bond groups, membership usually requires belonging to one of several qualifying employers, associations, or organizations the credit union has chartered to serve. Contact Ibew 141 directly for the current list of qualifying groups.

Is my money safe at Ibew 141?

Federal credit unions like Ibew 141 are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Ibew 141's net worth ratio of 19.35% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

What rates does Ibew 141 offer compared to banks?

Credit unions like Ibew 141 are not-for-profit cooperatives, which typically allows them to offer higher savings rates and lower loan rates than banks. Nationally, credit unions average 0.25–0.50% lower auto loan rates and 0.10–0.30% higher savings yields. Contact Ibew 141 directly for current rates, or compare overall credit union vs bank rates on our rates comparison page.

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Ibew 141. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. Credit union figures are computed directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.