Federal credit union · Hampden, Maine · NCUA charter #14565
Maine Savings
Health score 85/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 85
- Health / 100
- $845.7M
- Total assets
- 42,588
- Members
- 7.8%
- Net-worth ratio
Maine Savings scores 85/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $845.7M; members 42,588; net-worth ratio 7.76%; health rank #2,033 of 4,374; healthier than 54th of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,033 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Maine Savings · health 85/100 · $845.7M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Maine Savings in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Maine Savings vs every NCUA-scored credit union
Maine Savings sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
85 Top 46% higher than 54% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where Maine Savings diverges from peer averages
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 87.72% here, 83.90% peer average (+3.82 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -3.42 pp (7.76% vs 11.18%).
Maine standing for Maine Savings
- Health composite ranks #34 of 48 among scored Maine credit unions.
- Maine assets place: #2 of 48.
- Maine membership ordinal: #2 of 48.
- One place up in Maine, Maine Media (#33) ties at 85/100; one place down, CONNECTED (#35) scores 84/100, 1 point lower.
Maine Savings: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
Maine Savings: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +0.7% from $845.7M (2025Q4) to $852.0M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.04 pp (7.72% → 7.76%).
7.76% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 85/100 score is built
Maine Savings gives up 15 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 6.7 of its 25; Loan-to-Share Ratio scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 24.4 pts
- Delinquency Rate 18.3 pts
- Return on Assets 14.5 pts
- Member Growth 12.8 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.0 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 7.76% | -3.42 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.23% | +0.36 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.46% | -0.04 pp |
| Member Growth | 3.14% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 87.72% | +3.82 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Maine Savings filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $852.0M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $845.7M | 42,588 |
| 2024Q4 | $792.2M | 41,292 |
| 2023Q4 | $734.6M | 38,559 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 14565
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Other/Community
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- Maine
- City
- Hampden
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (12)
Maine Savings operates 12 offices across 10 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Hampden (Main Office) | Hampden, ME |
| Bangor, Hammond St | Bangor, ME |
| Bangor, Broadway | Bangor, ME |
| Stillwater | Bangor, ME |
| Jackson Laboratory | Bar Harbor, ME |
| Brewer | Brewer, ME |
| Corinth | Corinth, ME |
| Ellsworth | Ellsworth, ME |
| Milo | Milo, ME |
| Old Town/College Ave | Old Town, ME |
| Portland, Forest Ave | Portland, ME |
| Vassalboro | Vassalboro, ME |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Maine
More federally-insured credit unions based in Maine, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Using this data
- Maine Savings ranks #2,033 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #34 of 48 in ME -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Maine State is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Maine State
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Maine Savings financially healthy?
Maine Savings has a financial health score of 85/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,033 of 4,374 nationally on health and #34 of 48 in Maine. Its net worth ratio is 7.76% and its delinquency rate 1.23%.
How does Maine Savings compare to other credit unions?
Maine Savings scores 85/100, higher than 54% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (87.72% vs 83.90%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (7.76% vs 11.18%).
How can I join Maine Savings?
Maine Savings operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Maine Savings directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Maine Savings?
Maine Savings is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Maine Savings's net worth ratio of 7.76% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.