State credit union · Loves Park, Illinois · NCUA charter #68687
Rock Valley
Health score 88/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 88
- Health / 100
- $172.3M
- Total assets
- 15,693
- Members
- 11.2%
- Net-worth ratio
Rock Valley scores 88/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $172.3M; members 15,693; net-worth ratio 11.24%; health rank #1,471 of 4,374; healthier than 65th of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,471 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Rock Valley · health 88/100 · $172.3M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Rock Valley in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Rock Valley vs every NCUA-scored credit union
Rock Valley sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
88 Top 35% higher than 65% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Rock Valley: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 88.62% vs peer 72.20% (+16.42 pp).
- Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 11.24% vs peer 12.11% (-0.87 pp).
Where Rock Valley sits in Illinois
- In Illinois, health place is #55 of 192 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Assets rank #43 of 192 inside Illinois ($172.3M reported).
- Member book place in Illinois: #39 of 192.
- One place up in Illinois, Partnership Financial (#54) ties at 88/100; one place down, Credit Union 1 (#56) ties at 88/100.
Rock Valley: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
Rock Valley: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +3.5% from $172.3M (2025Q4) to $178.3M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.36 pp (11.60% → 11.24%).
11.24% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 88/100 score is built
Rock Valley gives up 12 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 4.7 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 20.6 pts
- Return on Assets 12.3 pts
- Member Growth 10.3 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.8 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 11.24% | -0.87 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.94% | +0.05 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.32% | -0.30 pp |
| Member Growth | 1.12% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 88.62% | +16.42 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Rock Valley quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $178.3M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $172.3M | 15,693 |
| 2024Q4 | $162.2M | 15,519 |
| 2023Q4 | $155.8M | 15,646 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 68687
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Illinois
- City
- Loves Park
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (4)
The NCUA branch filing lists 4 physical offices for Rock Valley, spread across 4 cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Loves Park (Main Office) | Loves Park, IL |
| Machesney Park | Machesney Park, IL |
| Rochelle | Rochelle, IL |
| DeKalb County | Sycamore, IL |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Illinois
Other federally-insured credit unions in Illinois, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Other-state peers near Rock Valley
Using this data
- Rock Valley ranks #1,471 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #55 of 192 in IL -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- CORNERSTONE is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with CORNERSTONE
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Rock Valley financially healthy?
Rock Valley has a financial health score of 88/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,471 of 4,374 nationally on health and #55 of 192 in Illinois. Its net worth ratio is 11.24% and its delinquency rate 0.94%.
How does Rock Valley compare to other credit unions?
Rock Valley scores 88/100, higher than 65% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (88.62% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (11.24% vs 12.11%).
How can I join Rock Valley?
Membership eligibility for Rock Valley depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Rock Valley directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Rock Valley?
Rock Valley is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Rock Valley's net worth ratio of 11.24% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.