State credit union · Charlotte, North Carolina · NCUA charter #63519

Blue Flame

Health score 74/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

74
Health / 100
$29.9M
Total assets
2,971
Members
11.3%
Net-worth ratio

Blue Flame scores 74/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $29.9M; members 2,971; net-worth ratio 11.26%; health rank #3,346 of 4,374; healthier than 23rd of scored peers.

5300 filing masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#3,346 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Blue Flame · health 74/100 · $29.9M · 2025Q4

Blue Flame in the assets neighbourhood

Southern Pine$29.9MBlue Flame (this)$29.9MARTESIAN$29.9MJackson County Co-Op$29.8MK.U.M.C.$29.8MMassachusetts Family$29.7M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Blue Flame vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Blue Flame sits in 70-74 with 317 others.

74 23rd percentile higher than 23% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for Blue Flame

  • Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 87.15% here, 59.80% peer average (+27.35 pp).
  • Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 11.26% vs peer 14.86% (-3.60 pp).

Blue Flame: in-state Call Report ranks

  • North Carolina health ordinal: #40 of 57.
  • North Carolina assets place: #43 of 57.
  • Membership ranks #42 of 57 among North Carolina CUs with a reported count (2,971 members).
  • One place up in North Carolina, Charlotte Fire Department (#39) ties at 74/100; one place down, GUCO (#41) scores 73/100, 1 point lower.

Quarter path for Blue Flame

Blue Flame: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

28,000,00029,000,00030,000,00031,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 29,629,531 30,578,518 ▲ +3.2%
  • Assets moved +2.3% from $29.9M (2025Q4) to $30.6M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.51 pp (11.77% → 11.26%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 75.1%

11.26% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 74/100 score is built

Blue Flame gives up 26 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 0.0 pts
  • Member Growth 4.3 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.7 pts

Blue Flame vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 11.26% -3.60 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.21% -0.94 pp
Return on Assets -1.84% -2.55 pp
Member Growth -2.59% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 87.15% +27.35 pp

Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Call Report history - Blue Flame

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $30.6M -
2025Q4 $29.9M 2,971
2024Q4 $28.6M 3,050
2023Q4 $29.6M 2,996

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
63519
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
North Carolina
City
Charlotte
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for Blue Flame.

Office City
Charlotte (Main Office) Charlotte, NC

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in North Carolina

More federally-insured credit unions based in North Carolina, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare Blue Flame vs CS

Other-state peers near Blue Flame

Using this data

  • Blue Flame ranks #3,346 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #40 of 57 in NC -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • CS is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with CS

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Blue Flame financially healthy?

Blue Flame has a financial health score of 74/100 (Very Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,346 of 4,374 nationally on health and #40 of 57 in North Carolina. Its net worth ratio is 11.26% and its delinquency rate 0.21%.

How does Blue Flame compare to other credit unions?

Blue Flame scores 74/100, higher than 23% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (87.15% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (11.26% vs 14.86%).

How can I join Blue Flame?

Membership eligibility for Blue Flame depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Blue Flame directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at Blue Flame?

Blue Flame is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Blue Flame's net worth ratio of 11.26% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Blue Flame. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.