State credit union · Winston Salem, North Carolina · NCUA charter #66354
Emergency Responders
Health score 71/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 71
- Health / 100
- $29.0M
- Total assets
- 3,380
- Members
- 8.0%
- Net-worth ratio
Emergency Responders scores 71/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $29.0M; members 3,380; net-worth ratio 7.95%; health rank #3,561 of 4,374; healthier than 18th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,561 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Emergency Responders · health 71/100 · $29.0M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Emergency Responders in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Emergency Responders vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Emergency Responders sits in 70-74 with 317 others.
71 18th percentile higher than 18% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Emergency Responders
- Strongest edge vs 1163 $10M–$50M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +30.53 pp (90.33% vs 59.80%).
- Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 7.95% vs peer 14.86% (-6.91 pp).
Emergency Responders: in-state Call Report ranks
- North Carolina health ordinal: #44 of 57.
- North Carolina assets place: #45 of 57.
- North Carolina membership ordinal: #40 of 57.
- One place up in North Carolina, R T P (#43) ties at 71/100; one place down, TELCO (#45) scores 70/100, 1 point lower.
Quarter path for Emergency Responders
Emergency Responders: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +3.1% from $29.0M (2025Q4) to $29.9M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -2.18 pp (10.13% → 7.95%).
7.95% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 71/100 score is built
Emergency Responders gives up 29 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 11.4 of its 25; Loan-to-Share Ratio loses the least, 0.1.
- Net Worth Ratio 24.9 pts
- Delinquency Rate 13.6 pts
- Return on Assets 4.7 pts
- Member Growth 13.1 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.7 pts
Emergency Responders vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 7.95% | -6.91 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.85% | +0.71 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.00% | -0.70 pp |
| Member Growth | 3.43% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 90.33% | +30.53 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Emergency Responders filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $29.9M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $29.0M | 3,380 |
| 2024Q4 | $29.7M | 3,268 |
| 2023Q4 | $30.0M | 3,217 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 66354
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- North Carolina
- City
- Winston Salem
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (3)
Emergency Responders operates 3 offices across 2 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Emergency Responders Credit Union (Main Office) | Winston Salem, NC |
| Commercial Business Systems | Goldsboro, NC |
| Winston-Salem Fire Department | Winston Salem, NC |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in North Carolina
More federally-insured credit unions based in North Carolina, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Using this data
- Emergency Responders ranks #3,561 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #44 of 57 in NC -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- CS is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with CS
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Emergency Responders financially healthy?
Emergency Responders has a financial health score of 71/100 (Very Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,561 of 4,374 nationally on health and #44 of 57 in North Carolina. Its net worth ratio is 7.95% and its delinquency rate 1.85%.
How does Emergency Responders compare to other credit unions?
Emergency Responders scores 71/100, higher than 18% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (90.33% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (7.95% vs 14.86%).
How can I join Emergency Responders?
Membership eligibility for Emergency Responders depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Emergency Responders directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Emergency Responders?
Emergency Responders is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Emergency Responders's net worth ratio of 7.95% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.