State credit union · Sparta, Wisconsin · NCUA charter #67012
1st Community
Health score 93/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 93
- Health / 100
- $280.6M
- Total assets
- 15,727
- Members
- 9.6%
- Net-worth ratio
1st Community scores 93/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $280.6M; members 15,727; net-worth ratio 9.60%; health rank #694 of 4,374; healthier than 84th of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#694 of 4,374 health · 2025Q41st Community · health 93/100 · $280.6M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
1st Community in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
1st Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); 1st Community sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
93 Top 16% higher than 84% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
1st Community: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 88.17% here, 72.20% peer average (+15.97 pp).
- Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 9.60% vs peer 12.11% (-2.51 pp).
Where 1st Community sits in Wisconsin
- Health composite ranks #27 of 100 among scored Wisconsin credit unions.
- By total assets, 1st Community is #32 of 100 in Wisconsin.
- Wisconsin membership ordinal: #33 of 100.
- One place up in Wisconsin, First Community Cu of Beloit (#26) ties at 93/100; one place down, Members' Advantage (#28) scores 92/100, 1 point lower.
1st Community: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
1st Community: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.5% from $280.6M (2025Q4) to $284.8M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.15 pp (9.75% → 9.60%).
This credit union's 9.60% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 93/100 score is built
1st Community gives up 7 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 4.4 of its 15; Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 29.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 22.9 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 10.6 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.5 pts
1st Community vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 9.60% | -2.51 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.71% | -0.19 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.75% | +0.13 pp |
| Member Growth | 1.34% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 88.17% | +15.97 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
1st Community quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $284.8M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $280.6M | 15,727 |
| 2024Q4 | $266.5M | 15,519 |
| 2023Q4 | $274.1M | 15,260 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 67012
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Wisconsin
- City
- Sparta
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (4)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, 1st Community runs 4 offices in 3 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| 1st CCU Sparta (Main Office) | Sparta, WI |
| Sparta Lending Admin | Sparta, WI |
| 1st CCU Tomah | Tomah, WI |
| 1st CCU West Salem | West Salem, WI |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Wisconsin
More federally-insured credit unions based in Wisconsin, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
1st Community nationwide neighbourhoods
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- 1st Community ranks #694 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #27 of 100 in WI -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- GUARDIAN is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with GUARDIAN
Frequently Asked Questions
Is 1st Community financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, 1st Community scores 93/100 (Excellent), with a 9.60% net worth ratio and 0.71% of loans delinquent. It ranks #694 of 4,374 nationally on health and #27 of 100 in Wisconsin.
How does 1st Community compare to other credit unions?
1st Community scores 93/100, higher than 84% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (88.17% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (9.60% vs 12.11%).
How can I join 1st Community?
Membership eligibility for 1st Community depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact 1st Community directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at 1st Community?
1st Community is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. 1st Community's net worth ratio of 9.60% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.