State credit union · FRESNO, California · NCUA charter #64660
Greater Valley
Health score 88/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 88
- Health / 100
- $33.6M
- Total assets
- 2,099
- Members
- 14.7%
- Net-worth ratio
Greater Valley scores 88/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $33.6M; members 2,099; net-worth ratio 14.68%; health rank #1,420 of 4,374; healthier than 65th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,420 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Greater Valley · health 88/100 · $33.6M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Greater Valley in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Greater Valley vs every NCUA-scored credit union
Greater Valley sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
88 Top 35% higher than 65% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Greater Valley vs $10M–$50M peers
- Largest favorable gap: Delinquency Rate at 0.27% vs peer 1.15% (-0.88 pp).
- Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 42.48% here, 59.80% peer average (-17.32 pp).
Greater Valley in California
- In California, health place is #86 of 243 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Assets rank #202 of 243 inside California ($33.6M reported).
- Membership ranks #199 of 243 among California CUs with a reported count (2,099 members).
- One place up in California, Media City (#85) ties at 88/100; one place down, Lbs Financial (#87) ties at 88/100.
Greater Valley Call Report trajectory
Greater Valley: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -0.6% from $33.6M (2025Q4) to $33.4M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.25 pp (14.43% → 14.68%).
This credit union's 14.68% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 88/100 score is built
Greater Valley gives up 12 points in total. Loan-to-Share Ratio costs the most, 5.2 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 11.9 pts
- Member Growth 11.2 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.9 pts
Call Report ratios for Greater Valley
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 14.68% | -0.18 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.27% | -0.88 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.29% | -0.41 pp |
| Member Growth | 1.79% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 42.48% | -17.32 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - Greater Valley
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $33.4M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $33.6M | 2,099 |
| 2024Q4 | $32.4M | 2,062 |
| 2023Q4 | $33.7M | 2,070 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 64660
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- California
- City
- FRESNO
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
The NCUA branch filing lists 2 physical offices for Greater Valley.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main (Main Office) | Fresno, CA |
| vital records | Fresno, CA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in California
More federally-insured credit unions based in California, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- Greater Valley ranks #1,420 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #86 of 243 in CA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- CAPSTONE is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with CAPSTONE
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Greater Valley financially healthy?
Greater Valley has a financial health score of 88/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,420 of 4,374 nationally on health and #86 of 243 in California. Its net worth ratio is 14.68% and its delinquency rate 0.27%.
How does Greater Valley compare to other credit unions?
Greater Valley scores 88/100, higher than 65% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.27% vs 1.15%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (42.48% vs 59.80%).
How can I join Greater Valley?
Membership eligibility for Greater Valley depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Greater Valley directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Greater Valley?
Greater Valley is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Greater Valley's net worth ratio of 14.68% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.