Federal credit union · FRANKLIN, New York · NCUA charter #9517
CHEN-DEL-O
Health score 72/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 72
- Health / 100
- $34.0M
- Total assets
- 2,700
- Members
- 12.7%
- Net-worth ratio
CHEN-DEL-O scores 72/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $34.0M; members 2,700; net-worth ratio 12.71%; health rank #3,466 of 4,374; healthier than 20th of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,466 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4CHEN-DEL-O · health 72/100 · $34.0M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
CHEN-DEL-O in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
CHEN-DEL-O vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); CHEN-DEL-O sits in 70-74 with 317 others.
72 20th percentile higher than 20% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for CHEN-DEL-O
- Return on Assets leads the peer set - 1.30% here, 0.70% peer average (+0.60 pp).
- Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 29.35% here, 59.80% peer average (-30.45 pp).
Where CHEN-DEL-O sits in New York
- New York health ordinal: #201 of 272.
- New York assets place: #154 of 272.
- New York membership ordinal: #151 of 272.
- One place up in New York, Lufthansa Emp. (#200) ties at 72/100; one place down, Oneida County (#202) ties at 72/100.
How CHEN-DEL-O's 5300 filing moved
CHEN-DEL-O: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.8% from $34.0M (2025Q4) to $34.7M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.20 pp (12.51% → 12.71%).
This credit union's 12.71% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 72/100 score is built
CHEN-DEL-O gives up 28 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 14.2 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 17.3 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 0.8 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 8.9 pts
CHEN-DEL-O vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 12.71% | -2.15 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.36% | +0.22 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.30% | +0.60 pp |
| Member Growth | -4.56% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 29.35% | -30.45 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - CHEN-DEL-O
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $34.7M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $34.0M | 2,700 |
| 2024Q4 | $32.1M | 2,829 |
| 2023Q4 | $31.4M | 2,999 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 9517
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- New York
- City
- FRANKLIN
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (3)
CHEN-DEL-O operates 3 offices across 3 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| MAIN OFFICE (Main Office) | FRANKLIN, NY |
| COMPUSOURCE SYSTEMS, INC | AMHERST, NY |
| LEATHERSTOCKING REGION FCU | COOPERSTOWN, NY |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in New York
Other federally-insured credit unions in New York, closest first by peer group and asset size.
CHEN-DEL-O nationwide neighbourhoods
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- CHEN-DEL-O ranks #3,466 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #201 of 272 in NY -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Finger Lakes Health Care is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Finger Lakes Health Care
Frequently Asked Questions
Is CHEN-DEL-O financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, CHEN-DEL-O scores 72/100 (Very Good), with a 12.71% net worth ratio and 1.36% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,466 of 4,374 nationally on health and #201 of 272 in New York.
How does CHEN-DEL-O compare to other credit unions?
CHEN-DEL-O scores 72/100, higher than 20% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is return on assets (1.30% vs 0.70%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (29.35% vs 59.80%).
How can I join CHEN-DEL-O?
CHEN-DEL-O operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact CHEN-DEL-O directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at CHEN-DEL-O?
CHEN-DEL-O is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. CHEN-DEL-O's net worth ratio of 12.71% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.