Federal credit union · BENTON, Arkansas · NCUA charter #11786

Hurricane Creek

Health score 95/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

95
Health / 100
$69.4M
Total assets
5,340
Members
9.4%
Net-worth ratio

Hurricane Creek scores 95/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $69.4M; members 5,340; net-worth ratio 9.45%; health rank #420 of 4,374; healthier than 90th of scored peers.

Federal Call Report extract

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#420 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Hurricane Creek · health 95/100 · $69.4M · 2025Q4

Hurricane Creek in the assets neighbourhood

BROKAW$69.5MCopper Basin$69.4MHurricane Creek (this)$69.4MDOY$69.3MGreater Niagara$69.3MMeridian Mutual$69.3M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Hurricane Creek vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Hurricane Creek sits in 95-99 with 391 others.

95 Top 10% higher than 90% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Hurricane Creek vs $50M–$100M peers

  • Strongest edge vs 584 $50M–$100M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +23.31 pp (85.91% vs 62.60%).
  • Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 9.45% vs peer 13.62% (-4.17 pp).

Where Hurricane Creek sits in Arkansas

  • In Arkansas, health place is #2 of 48 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • Arkansas assets place: #12 of 48.
  • Arkansas membership ordinal: #15 of 48.
  • One place up in Arkansas, PATTERSON (#1) scores 99/100, 4 points higher; one place down, Electric Cooperatives (#3) scores 94/100, 1 point lower.

Hurricane Creek Call Report trajectory

Hurricane Creek: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

50,000,00060,000,00070,000,00080,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 53,966,667 73,764,109 ▲ +36.7%
  • Assets moved +6.3% from $69.4M (2025Q4) to $73.8M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.46 pp (9.91% → 9.45%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 63.0%

This credit union's 9.45% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 95/100 score is built

Hurricane Creek gives up 5 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 3.3 of its 25; Return on Assets and Member Growth and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 28.6 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 21.7 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 15.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.7 pts

Financial Health Metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 9.45% -4.17 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.83% -0.13 pp
Return on Assets 0.60% -0.06 pp
Member Growth 6.69% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 85.91% +23.31 pp

Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $73.8M -
2025Q4 $69.4M 5,340
2024Q4 $59.4M 5,005
2023Q4 $54.0M 4,660

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
11786
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$50M–$100M
State
Arkansas
City
BENTON
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for Hurricane Creek.

Office City
CORPORATE OFFICE (Main Office) BENTON, AR

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Arkansas

Other federally-insured credit unions in Arkansas, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare Hurricane Creek vs ALCOA COMMUNITY

Cross-state Call Report peers for Hurricane Creek

Using this data

  • Hurricane Creek ranks #420 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #2 of 48 in AR -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Alcoa Community is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Alcoa Community

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Hurricane Creek financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Hurricane Creek scores 95/100 (Excellent), with a 9.45% net worth ratio and 0.83% of loans delinquent. It ranks #420 of 4,374 nationally on health and #2 of 48 in Arkansas.

How does Hurricane Creek compare to other credit unions?

Hurricane Creek scores 95/100, higher than 90% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (85.91% vs 62.60%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (9.45% vs 13.62%).

How can I join Hurricane Creek?

Hurricane Creek operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Hurricane Creek directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Hurricane Creek?

Hurricane Creek is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Hurricane Creek's net worth ratio of 9.45% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Hurricane Creek. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.